Difference between revisions of "Subsector Duke"
Garnfellow (talk | contribs) |
Garnfellow (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 827: | Line 827: | ||
| [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Eery Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Eery Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Clown Subsector]] || No || [[Kemper | + | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Clown Subsector]] || No || [[Kemper family]] || [[Duchy of Kobayashi|Duchess of Kobayashi]] || [[Dorotti Shulimaar Kemper]]{{Unpublished cite|author=Garnfellow on Great Dungeon of the North|citeName=Garnfellow}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Anise Subsector]] || No || [[Urkenim | + | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Anise Subsector]] || No || [[Urkenim family]] || [[Duchy of Gadarur|Duke of Gadarur]] || [[Eneri Urkenim]]{{Unpublished cite|author=Garnfellow on Great Dungeon of the North|citeName=Garnfellow}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Nemo Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Nemo Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
| Line 858: | Line 858: | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Ultima Subsector]] || No || [[Qingguo family]] || [[Duchy of Ultima|Duke of Ultima]]|| [[Huang Qingguo]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=63}} | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Ultima Subsector]] || No || [[Qingguo family]] || [[Duchy of Ultima|Duke of Ultima]]|| [[Huang Qingguo]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=63}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Suleiman Subsector]] || No || [[House | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Suleiman Subsector]] || No || [[House Karalan]] || [[Duchy of Suleiman|Duchess of Suleiman]] || [[Ariana hault-Karalan]]{{Page cite|name=Solomani Front|page=132}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Concord Subsector]] || No || | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Concord Subsector]] || No || [[House Delacruz]] || [[Duchy of Concord|Duke of Concord]] || [[William Royce Sergetov-Delacruz]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=73}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Harlequin Subsector]] || No || | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Harlequin Subsector]] || No || [[House Fionbrea]] || [[Duchy of Harlequin|Duke of Harlequin]] || [[Dmitri hault-Fionbrea]] <ref>CT DA4 Marooned/Marooned Alone</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Alderamin Subsector]] || No || [[Clan Iwoahlar]] || [[Duchy of Alderamin|Duke of Alderamin]] || [[Iwoahlarko]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=82-83}} | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Alderamin Subsector]] || No || [[Clan Iwoahlar]] || [[Duchy of Alderamin|Duke of Alderamin]] || [[Iwoahlarko]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=82-83}} | ||
| Line 876: | Line 876: | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Dingir Subsector]] || No || [[House Beaudoin]] || [[Duchy of Dingir|Duchess of Dingir]] || [[Erika Chandos haut-Beaudoin]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=17}} | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Dingir Subsector]] || No || [[House Beaudoin]] || [[Duchy of Dingir|Duchess of Dingir]] || [[Erika Chandos haut-Beaudoin]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=17}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Sol Subsector]] || No || [[House | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Sol Subsector]] || No || [[House Ritterburg]] || [[Duchy of Sol|Duke of Sol]] || [[Mazun Tomas von Ritterburg]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=109-110}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Arcturus Subsector]] || No || [[House | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Arcturus Subsector]] || No || [[House Shalimkakur]] || [[Duchy of Arcturus|Duke of Arcturus]] || [[Michael hault-Shalimkakur]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=111}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Jardin Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Jardin Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
Revision as of 02:16, 20 April 2025
A Subsector Duke or Greater Duke is a noble rank within the system of Imperial Nobility in the Third Imperium.
Description (Specifications)
Imperial regional and territorial administration begins at the Subsector level, and the administration and oversight of such affairs is handled by the appointment of an Imperial Nobleman of the rank of Duke to the position of Subsector Governor as the member of the Imperial Feudal Technocracy with authority from the Emperor (i.e. with "imperium") to act in his name. In general, one of the Subsector Dukes within a given Sector will rise to become the Subsector Duke placed in charge of the Sector-level of government leadership located at a Sector Capital World, which is normally (but not always) one of the Subsector Capital Worlds. Such Subsector Dukes acting in the role of Sector Governor are known as the "Sector Duke", although they hold no officially higher level of precedence among their peers than the other Subsector Dukes.
Subsector Dukes are more powerful than lesser Dukes in precedence, wielding imperium from the Emperor directly over the Imperial Government Ministries and apparatus within the Subsector per the Imperial Warrant of Restoration, and acting as the civilian governmental leadership over the local Imperial Armed Forces (both Imperial Navy and the Imperial Subsector Army of the Unified Armies of the Imperium). This Imperial mandate likewise grants direct control and authority as "Duke" (i.e. "Dux" or leader) over the local Provincial or Subsector Forces in the region, such as the Subsector Navy and any Colonial Marine or Greater Local Defense Forces that exist as part of the official military reserve structure of the Subsector.
A Subsector Duke holds his governorship along with the appointment of Imperial Landed Greater Duke of the Subsector Capital World. Between his positions of Subsector Governor and Landed Greater Duke of the Subsector Capital, a Subsector Duke may in some instances have subsidiary control, influence, or outright leadership of several other worlds within the territory of the subsector. They influence other planetary leaders through the system of feudal confederation. Lesser Landed and Ceremonial nobles within the Subsector meet and negotiate at the Subsector Duke's local court as representatives of their individual worlds or Imperial Ministries or Institutions, some of whom likewise owing fealty one to another. Ultimately, all of the Subsector Dukes and their respective Subsector courts semi-periodically meet in conclave at a Sector-level Moot (the name of which varies from Sector to Sector) held at the discretion and direction of the Subsector Duke acting as Sector Duke.
Entitlement Synopsis
The sixth and seventh levels of noble rank are called dukes, and are either associated with a subsector capital world or an important world within a subsector. Those Greater Dukes associated with a subsector capital world are the governing Subsector Duke of the subsector. Dukes are referred to either by the Ducal title followed by "of" and the subsector name, or by the Ducal title followed by "of" and the world-name, as appropriate. The power of a duke depends on circumstances and the situation within the sector, but generally one duke within a sector rises to power and becomes the Sector Duke, the overseer of that sector as a whole. No special title is awarded to a Sector Duke.
- An individual accorded a lesser duchy may receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km2, and/or 64 terrain hexes on worlds within his fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s) if he has an appointment as an Imperial Landed Noble. Landed Lesser Dukes fiefs are generally granted on worlds deemed Important by the Imperium.
- Lesser Dukes titles can be granted in a variety of individually specific forms based upon the manner or reason for which the title was granted. Examples of such titles might include: Duke, Count-Duke, Local Duke, Lesser Duke, Short Duke, Long Duke, Border Duke, March Duke, Vice-Duke, Co-Duke, Regent-Duke, War-Duke, etc.
- The dignity of a lesser Dukedom allows the above-mentioned style to be followed by the world name. The land grant of a Lesser Dukedom spans the majority, if not all, of a subsector, with power extending into the surrounding sector. [1]
- An individual accorded a Greater Duchy will receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km2, and/or 128 terrain hexes on worlds within the fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s). Greater Dukes are always associated with subsector or sector capital worlds.
- The Greater Dukedom of a Subsector Duke allows the title "Duke" followed by the Subsector name. A Greater Dukedom spans the majority, if not all, of a subsector, with power extending into the entirety of the surrounding sector. [2]
Rights and Duties of Greater Dukes as Subsector Dukes
- Appointment of Ministry of Justice Imperial Judges
- Appointment of Subsector Marshal of the Imperial Army
- Civilian Command of the local Subsector Navy and any Subsector-level Colonial Forces.
- The right to appoint provisional Bachelor Knights Retainer of the Subsector for the needs of his office.
Additional Rights and Duties of Greater Dukes acting as Sector Dukes
- Oversight of the administration of the Sector Fleet.
- Oversight of the administration of the Unified Armies of the Imperium and Sector Grand Marshal.
- Where an order of knighthood is at Sector level (e.g. Order of the Spinward Marches), appointment of Knights to that order.
History & Background (Dossier)
Subsector Dukes are a key part of the system of feudal confederation and higher placed nobles must inspire the loyalty and service of nominally sixteen subsector dukes to control a sector. Subsector dukes often become embroiled in smaller conflicts trying to adjust trade routes and solve local matters of noble dispute. Some subsector dukes have become involved with complicated conspiracies and plots, including forbidden actions involving corsair vessels or foreign powers.
Astrography
The following Worlds are the seats of Subsector Dukes
| startbacknext(200 listed / 1 left) |
Imperial Subsector Duchies
See also
Imperial Nobility
- The Imperial Household:
- The High Nobility (Peerage):
- 2a. Archduke / Archduchess // Kibarad (Kharhii), "Apkallu Kibrat Arban"
- 2b. Grand Duke / Grand Duchess // Saarpuhii
- 3a. Subsector Duke / Subsector Duchess // Saarpuhii
- 3b. Duke / Duchess // Saarpuhii, (Archaic: Sarriiu)
- The Peerage:
- 4a. Count / Countess or Contessa // Shakkan(a)khu, "Shak", (Archaic: Sarriiu)
- 4b. Viscount / Viscountess // Kankhu, Sarriiu, (Archaic: Shakkankhu)
- 5a. Marquis / Marchioness or Marquesa // Sarriiu, (Archaic: Kankhu)
- The Baronage:
- 6a. Baron / Baroness // Iishakku
- 6b. Baronet / Baronetess // Iishakkunek
- The Gentry: Untitled Nobility & Genteel Commoners:
- 7 . Knight / Dame // Kiduunuuzi
- 8a. Imperial Gentry: Esquire
- 8b. Imperial Gentry: Gentlebeing (Gentleman / Gentlewoman)
Third Imperium
- Government
- Imperial Government
- Imperial Leadership
- Imperial Law
- Imperial Symbols
- Demographics
References & Contributors (Sources)
- John Harshman, Marc Miller, Loren Wiseman. Library Data (N-Z) (Game Designers Workshop, 1982), 34-37. (Classic Traveller Supplement 11)
- Loren Wiseman. Nobles (Steve Jackson Games, 2004), TBD.
- Marc Miller. Imperial Encyclopedia (Game Designers Workshop, 1987), TBD.
- Lester Smith. Milieu 0 (Imperium Games, 1996), TBD.
- Marc Miller. T5 Core Rules (Far Future Enterprises, 2013), TBD.
- Andrea Vallance, Donald McKinney, Gregory P. Lee, James Kundert, Robert Eaglestone. "Nobility in the Third Imperium (Part One)." Imperiallines 7 (2015): 4-7.
- T5 Noble Patents List CotI
- ↑ Patent Form, Guide to Classic Traveller, p. 21 (footnote), adapted from Subsector Duke
- ↑ Patent Form, Guide to Classic Traveller, p. 21 (footnote)
- ↑ Loren Wiseman. Nobles (Steve Jackson Games, 2004), 18.
- ↑ Robert Eaglestone. Deneb Sector (Mongoose Publishing, 2012), 92.
- ↑ Loren Wiseman. Nobles (Steve Jackson Games, 2004), 116.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 Information provided to the library by GypsyComet on CotI
- ↑ Challenge #62
- ↑ Challenge #62
- ↑ Randy Dorman. The Deep and the Dark (Mongoose Publishing, 2023), 88-89.
- ↑ Randy Dorman. The Deep and the Dark (Mongoose Publishing, 2023), 88-89.
- ↑ Marc Miller. Rebellion Sourcebook (Game Designers Workshop, 1988), 64.
- ↑ Randy Dorman. Clans of the Aslan (Mongoose Publishing, 2025), 180.
- ↑ MT Astrogator's Guide
- ↑ MT Astrogator's Guide
- ↑ MT Astrogator's Guide
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 16.2 16.3 Information provided to the library by Garnfellow on Great Dungeon of the North
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 63.
- ↑ Martin Dougherty. Solomani Front (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 132.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 73.
- ↑ CT DA4 Marooned/Marooned Alone
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 82-83.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 95.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 98.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 17.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 109-110.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 111.
- ↑ Martin Dougherty. Solomani Front (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 236.