Difference between revisions of "Subsector Duke"
Garnfellow (talk | contribs) |
Garnfellow (talk | contribs) |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Description ([[Specifications]]) == | == Description ([[Specifications]]) == | ||
| − | Imperial regional and territorial administration begins at the Subsector level, and the administration and oversight of such affairs is handled by the appointment of an Imperial Nobleman of the rank of [[Duke]] to the position of Subsector Governor | + | Imperial regional and territorial administration begins at the Subsector level, and the administration and oversight of such affairs is handled by the appointment of an Imperial Nobleman of the rank of [[Duke]] by the [[Emperor]] to the position of Subsector Governor with authority to act in his name (i.e. with ''"imperium"'') as the local regional member of the Imperial Feudal Technocracy. In general, one of these ''"Subsector Dukes"'' within a given Sector will also rise to become the Duke ultimately in charge of the Sector-level of government leadership as a whole (located at the Sector Capital World), which is normally (but not always) one of the Subsector Capital Worlds. Such a Subsector Duke acting in the role of Sector Governor is known as a ''"Sector Duke"'', although they officially hold no higher level of precedence among their peers than the other ''Subsector Dukes''. |
| − | [[Subsector Duke]]s are more powerful than lesser [[Duke]]s in precedence, wielding ''imperium'' from the [[Emperor]] directly over the Imperial Government Ministries and apparatus within the Subsector per the {{Imperial}} [[Warrant of Restoration]], and acting as the civilian governmental leadership over the local ''Imperial Armed Forces'' (both ''[[Imperial Navy]]'' and the [[Imperial Army|Imperial Subsector Army]] of the ''[[Unified Armies of the Imperium]]''). This Imperial mandate likewise grants direct control and authority as ''"Duke"'' (i.e. | + | ''[[Subsector Duke]]s'' are more powerful than ''lesser [[Duke]]s'' in precedence, wielding ''imperium'' from the [[Emperor]] directly over the Imperial Government Ministries and apparatus within the Subsector per the {{Imperial}} [[Warrant of Restoration]], and acting as the civilian governmental leadership over the local ''Imperial Armed Forces'' (both ''[[Imperial Navy]]'' and the [[Imperial Army|Imperial Subsector Army]] of the ''[[Unified Armies of the Imperium]]''). This Imperial mandate likewise grants direct control and authority as ''"Duke"'' ''(i.e. "Dux" or "leader")'' over the local ''Provincial'' or ''Subsector Forces'' in the region, such as the ''[[Subsector Navy]]'' and any ''Colonial Marine'' or ''Greater [[Planetary Defense Force|Local Defense Force]]s'' that exist as part of the official military reserve structure of the Subsector. |
| − | A Subsector Duke holds his governorship along with | + | A Subsector Duke holds his appointment to the governorship along with an appointment as ''Imperial Landed Greater Duke'' of the ''Subsector Capital World''. Between his positions of ''Subsector Governor'' and ''Senior Landed Noble of the Subsector Capital'', a Subsector Duke may in some instances have subsidiary control, influence, or outright leadership of several other worlds within the territory of the [[subsector]], thereby influencing other planetary leaders through the system of [[feudal confederation]]. Lesser Landed and Ceremonial nobles within the Subsector meet and negotiate at the Subsector Duke's local court as representatives of their individual worlds or Imperial Ministries or Institutions, some of whom likewise owing fealty one to another. Ultimately, all of the Subsector Dukes and their respective Subsector courts semi-periodically meet in conclave at a Sector-level Moot (the name of which varies from Sector to Sector) held at the discretion and direction of the Subsector Duke acting as Sector Duke. |
=== Entitlement Synopsis === | === Entitlement Synopsis === | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* An individual accorded a lesser [[duchy]] may receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km<sup>2</sup>, and/or 64 terrain hexes on worlds within his fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s) if he has an appointment as an Imperial Landed Noble. Landed Lesser [[Duke|Dukes]] fiefs are generally granted on worlds deemed Important by the Imperium. | * An individual accorded a lesser [[duchy]] may receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km<sup>2</sup>, and/or 64 terrain hexes on worlds within his fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s) if he has an appointment as an Imperial Landed Noble. Landed Lesser [[Duke|Dukes]] fiefs are generally granted on worlds deemed Important by the Imperium. | ||
| − | : Lesser [[Duke|Dukes]] titles can be granted in a variety of individually specific forms based upon the manner or reason for which the title was granted. Examples of such titles might include: ''Duke, Count- | + | : Lesser [[Duke|Dukes]] titles can potentially be granted in a variety of individually specific forms based upon the manner or reason for which the title was granted. Examples of such titles might include: ''Duke, Count-Duke, Lesser Duke, Short Duke, Long Duke, Border Duke, March Duke, Vice-Duke, Co-Duke, Regent-Duke, War-Duke,'' etc. |
| − | :* The dignity of a lesser Dukedom allows the above-mentioned style to be followed by the world name. The land grant of a Lesser Dukedom | + | :* The dignity of a lesser Dukedom allows the above-mentioned style to be followed by the world name. The land grant of a Lesser Dukedom includes territories and lands on worlds that span the majority, if not all, of a subsector, with territorial grants and power also extending into the surrounding sector. <ref>Patent Form, Guide to Classic Traveller, p. 21 (footnote), adapted from Subsector Duke</ref> |
* An individual accorded a Greater [[Duchy]] will receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km<sup>2</sup>, and/or 128 terrain hexes on worlds within the fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s). [[Duke|Greater Dukes]] are always associated with [[subsector]] or [[sector]] capital worlds. | * An individual accorded a Greater [[Duchy]] will receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km<sup>2</sup>, and/or 128 terrain hexes on worlds within the fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s). [[Duke|Greater Dukes]] are always associated with [[subsector]] or [[sector]] capital worlds. | ||
| − | :* The Greater Dukedom of a Subsector Duke allows the title "Duke" followed by the Subsector name. A Greater Dukedom | + | :* The Greater Dukedom of a Subsector Duke allows the title "Duke" followed by the Subsector name. A Greater Dukedom includes territories and lands on worlds that span the majority, if not all, of a subsector, with territorial grants and power also extending into the entirety of the surrounding sector. <ref>Patent Form, Guide to Classic Traveller, p. 21 (footnote)</ref> |
===Rights and Duties of Greater Dukes as Subsector Dukes=== | ===Rights and Duties of Greater Dukes as Subsector Dukes=== | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
{{ClusterWorlds2}} | {{ClusterWorlds2}} | ||
| − | =={{Imperial}} Subsector Duchies== | + | == {{Imperial}} Subsector Duchies <small>(ca [[1100]] - [[1120]])</small> == |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Gushemege Sector]] || [[Gandonen Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Gushemege Sector]] || [[Gandonen Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gushemege Sector]] || [[Rure Subsector]] || No || | + | | [[Gushemege Sector]] || [[Rure Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Rure|Duke of Usdiki (Rure)]] || TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushemege Sector]] || [[Ankhsusgar Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Gushemege Sector]] || [[Ankhsusgar Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
| Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Apge Subsector]] || No || TBD || | + | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Apge Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Apge|Duchess of Apge]] || [[Azabaka Ashushashmi]]{{Page cite|name=The Third Imperium|page=108}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Perite Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || | + | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Perite Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || [[Dagalu Kiinlarsuush Rikhummi]]{{Page cite|name=The Third Imperium|page=115}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Core Sector]] || [[Ameros Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Ameros Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
| Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
| [[Core Sector]] || [[Sanches Subsector]] || No || [[House Alkhalikoi]] || [[Duchy of Sanches|Duke of Sanches]] || [[Varian Alkhalikoi Alkhalikoi]] | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Sanches Subsector]] || No || [[House Alkhalikoi]] || [[Duchy of Sanches|Duke of Sanches]] || [[Varian Alkhalikoi Alkhalikoi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Mekee Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | + | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Mekee Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD{{Page cite|name=The Third Imperium|page=144}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Core Sector]] || [[Core Subsector]] || Yes || [[House Alkhalikoi]] || [[Emperor]], [[Duchy of Sylea|Duke of Sylea]] || [[Strephon Aella Alkhalikoi]] | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Core Subsector]] || Yes || [[House Alkhalikoi]] || [[Emperor]], [[Duchy of Sylea|Duke of Sylea]] || [[Strephon Aella Alkhalikoi]] | ||
| Line 416: | Line 416: | ||
| [[Core Sector]] || [[Cemplas Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Cemplas|Duke of Cemplas]] || TBD | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Cemplas Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Cemplas|Duke of Cemplas]] || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Chant Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Chant|Duke of Chant]] || TBD | + | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Chant Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Chant|Duke of Chant]]{{Page cite|name=The Third Imperium|page=190}} || TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Core Sector]] || [[Dingtra Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Dingtra Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
| Line 422: | Line 422: | ||
| [[Core Sector]] || [[Cadion Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Cadion Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Ch'naar Subsector]] || No || TBD || | + | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Ch'naar Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Ch'naar|Duchess of Ch'naar]]|| [[Colyere Hajesta daMae ]]{{Page cite|name=The Third Imperium|page=212, 215}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Dunea Subsector]] || No || TBD || | + | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Dunea Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Dunea|Duke of Dunea]] || [[Halaris Olchetomi]]{{Page cite|name=The Third Imperium|page=227}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Saregon Subsector]] || No || TBD || | + | | [[Core Sector]] || [[Saregon Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Saregon|Duke of Saregon]]{{Page cite|name=The Third Imperium|page=229}} || TBD |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 610: | Line 610: | ||
| [[Massilia Sector]] || [[Ten Suns Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Massilia Sector]] || [[Ten Suns Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Massilia Sector]] || [[Shiwonee Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Shiwonee|Duke of Shiwonee]] | + | | [[Massilia Sector]] || [[Shiwonee Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Shiwonee|Duke of Shiwonee]] || [[Karnordo Neowashee]]{{Page cite|name=Aliens of Charted Space: Volume 3|page=101}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Massilia Sector]] || [[Nes'Vra Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Nes'Vra|Duke of Nes'Vra]] || TBD | | [[Massilia Sector]] || [[Nes'Vra Subsector]] || No || TBD || [[Duchy of Nes'Vra|Duke of Nes'Vra]] || TBD | ||
| Line 750: | Line 750: | ||
| [[Daibei Sector]] || [[Gaalorn Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Daibei Sector]] || [[Gaalorn Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daibei Sector]] || [[Hermes Subsector]] || No || [[Clan Laearl]] || [[Duchy of Hermes|Duke of Hermes]] || [[ | + | | [[Daibei Sector]] || [[Hermes Subsector]] || No || [[Clan Laearl]] || [[Duchy of Hermes|Duke of Hermes]] || [[Laearlako]]{{Page cite|name=Clans of the Aslan|page=180}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daibei Sector]] || [[Narya Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Daibei Sector]] || [[Narya Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
| Line 827: | Line 827: | ||
| [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Eery Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Eery Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Clown Subsector]] || No || [[Kemper | + | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Clown Subsector]] || No || [[Kemper family]] || [[Duchy of Kobayashi|Duchess of Kobayashi]] || [[Dorotti Shulimaar Kemper]]{{Unpublished cite|author=Garnfellow on Great Dungeon of the North|citeName=Garnfellow}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Anise Subsector]] || No || [[Urkenim | + | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Anise Subsector]] || No || [[Urkenim family]] || [[Duchy of Gadarur|Duke of Gadarur]] || [[Eneri Urkenim]]{{Unpublished cite|author=Garnfellow on Great Dungeon of the North|citeName=Garnfellow}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Nemo Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Magyar Sector]] || [[Nemo Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
| Line 858: | Line 858: | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Ultima Subsector]] || No || [[Qingguo family]] || [[Duchy of Ultima|Duke of Ultima]]|| [[Huang Qingguo]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=63}} | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Ultima Subsector]] || No || [[Qingguo family]] || [[Duchy of Ultima|Duke of Ultima]]|| [[Huang Qingguo]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=63}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Suleiman Subsector]] || No || [[House | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Suleiman Subsector]] || No || [[House Karalan]] || [[Duchy of Suleiman|Duchess of Suleiman]] || [[Ariana hault-Karalan]]{{Page cite|name=Solomani Front|page=132}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Concord Subsector]] || No || | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Concord Subsector]] || No || [[House Delacruz]] || [[Duchy of Concord|Duke of Concord]] || [[William Royce Sergetov-Delacruz]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=73}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Harlequin Subsector]] || No || | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Harlequin Subsector]] || No || [[House Fionbrea]] || [[Duchy of Harlequin|Duke of Harlequin]] || [[Dmitri hault-Fionbrea]] <ref>CT DA4 Marooned/Marooned Alone</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Alderamin Subsector]] || No || [[Clan Iwoahlar]] || [[Duchy of Alderamin|Duke of Alderamin]] || [[Iwoahlarko]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=82-83}} | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Alderamin Subsector]] || No || [[Clan Iwoahlar]] || [[Duchy of Alderamin|Duke of Alderamin]] || [[Iwoahlarko]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=82-83}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Esperance Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3|See [[Duke of Alderamin]] | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Esperance Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3|See [[Duchy of Alderamin|Duke of Alderamin]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Vega Subsector]] || Yes || [[House Adair]] || [[Domain of Sol|Archduke of Sol]] || [[Kieran Langos Adair]] | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Vega Subsector]] || Yes || [[House Adair]] || [[Domain of Sol|Archduke of Sol]] || [[Kieran Langos Adair]] | ||
| Line 876: | Line 876: | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Dingir Subsector]] || No || [[House Beaudoin]] || [[Duchy of Dingir|Duchess of Dingir]] || [[Erika Chandos haut-Beaudoin]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=17}} | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Dingir Subsector]] || No || [[House Beaudoin]] || [[Duchy of Dingir|Duchess of Dingir]] || [[Erika Chandos haut-Beaudoin]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=17}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Sol Subsector]] || No || [[House | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Sol Subsector]] || No || [[House Ritterburg]] || [[Duchy of Sol|Duke of Sol]] || [[Mazun Tomas von Ritterburg]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=109-110}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Arcturus Subsector]] || No || [[House | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Arcturus Subsector]] || No || [[House Shalimkakur]] || [[Duchy of Arcturus|Duke of Arcturus]] || [[Michael hault-Shalimkakur]]{{Page cite|name=Rim of Fire|page=111}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Jardin Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Jardin Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
| Line 884: | Line 884: | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Capella Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Capella Subsector]] || No || TBD || TBD || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Gemini Subsector]] || No || | + | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Gemini Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3|See [[Duchy of Sol|Duke of Sol]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Kukulkan Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | | [[Solomani Rim Sector]] || [[Kukulkan Subsector]] || No || Colspan=3| No {{Imperial}} [[World]]s | ||
| Line 926: | Line 926: | ||
{{Referral-Tree-Third-Imperium}} | {{Referral-Tree-Third-Imperium}} | ||
| − | == References | + | == References == |
{{Advanced}} | {{Advanced}} | ||
{{Sources | {{Sources | ||
| − | | | + | | {{Ludography cite|name= Library Data (N-Z) |page= 34-37}} ({{CT}} [[Supplement 11]]) |
| − | | | + | | {{Ludography cite|name= Nobles |page= TBD}} |
| − | | | + | | {{Ludography cite|name= Imperial Encyclopedia |page= TBD}} |
| − | | | + | | {{Ludography cite|name= Milieu 0 |page= TBD}} |
| − | | | + | | {{Ludography cite|name= T5 Core Rules |page= TBD}} |
| − | | | + | | {{Ludography cite|name= Imperiallines 7 |article= Nobility in the Third Imperium (Part One)|page= 4-7}} |
| − | | | + | | [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1mRGZE7RZZJrchoaudEX9-wXeZTTJves6ohYiigK2STU/edit#gid=0 T5 Noble Patents List] [http://www.travellerrpg.com/CotI/Discuss/ CotI] |
}} | }} | ||
| − | |||
{{LEN|Imperial Nobles|Subsector Dukes}} | {{LEN|Imperial Nobles|Subsector Dukes}} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:39, 2 May 2025
A Subsector Duke or Greater Duke is a noble rank within the system of Imperial Nobility in the Third Imperium.
Description (Specifications)[edit]
Imperial regional and territorial administration begins at the Subsector level, and the administration and oversight of such affairs is handled by the appointment of an Imperial Nobleman of the rank of Duke by the Emperor to the position of Subsector Governor with authority to act in his name (i.e. with "imperium") as the local regional member of the Imperial Feudal Technocracy. In general, one of these "Subsector Dukes" within a given Sector will also rise to become the Duke ultimately in charge of the Sector-level of government leadership as a whole (located at the Sector Capital World), which is normally (but not always) one of the Subsector Capital Worlds. Such a Subsector Duke acting in the role of Sector Governor is known as a "Sector Duke", although they officially hold no higher level of precedence among their peers than the other Subsector Dukes.
Subsector Dukes are more powerful than lesser Dukes in precedence, wielding imperium from the Emperor directly over the Imperial Government Ministries and apparatus within the Subsector per the Imperial Warrant of Restoration, and acting as the civilian governmental leadership over the local Imperial Armed Forces (both Imperial Navy and the Imperial Subsector Army of the Unified Armies of the Imperium). This Imperial mandate likewise grants direct control and authority as "Duke" (i.e. "Dux" or "leader") over the local Provincial or Subsector Forces in the region, such as the Subsector Navy and any Colonial Marine or Greater Local Defense Forces that exist as part of the official military reserve structure of the Subsector.
A Subsector Duke holds his appointment to the governorship along with an appointment as Imperial Landed Greater Duke of the Subsector Capital World. Between his positions of Subsector Governor and Senior Landed Noble of the Subsector Capital, a Subsector Duke may in some instances have subsidiary control, influence, or outright leadership of several other worlds within the territory of the subsector, thereby influencing other planetary leaders through the system of feudal confederation. Lesser Landed and Ceremonial nobles within the Subsector meet and negotiate at the Subsector Duke's local court as representatives of their individual worlds or Imperial Ministries or Institutions, some of whom likewise owing fealty one to another. Ultimately, all of the Subsector Dukes and their respective Subsector courts semi-periodically meet in conclave at a Sector-level Moot (the name of which varies from Sector to Sector) held at the discretion and direction of the Subsector Duke acting as Sector Duke.
Entitlement Synopsis[edit]
The sixth and seventh levels of noble rank are called dukes, and are either associated with a subsector capital world or an important world within a subsector. Those Greater Dukes associated with a subsector capital world are the governing Subsector Duke of the subsector. Dukes are referred to either by the Ducal title followed by "of" and the subsector name, or by the Ducal title followed by "of" and the world-name, as appropriate. The power of a duke depends on circumstances and the situation within the sector, but generally one duke within a sector rises to power and becomes the Sector Duke, the overseer of that sector as a whole. No special title is awarded to a Sector Duke.
- An individual accorded a lesser duchy may receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km2, and/or 64 terrain hexes on worlds within his fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s) if he has an appointment as an Imperial Landed Noble. Landed Lesser Dukes fiefs are generally granted on worlds deemed Important by the Imperium.
- Lesser Dukes titles can potentially be granted in a variety of individually specific forms based upon the manner or reason for which the title was granted. Examples of such titles might include: Duke, Count-Duke, Lesser Duke, Short Duke, Long Duke, Border Duke, March Duke, Vice-Duke, Co-Duke, Regent-Duke, War-Duke, etc.
- The dignity of a lesser Dukedom allows the above-mentioned style to be followed by the world name. The land grant of a Lesser Dukedom includes territories and lands on worlds that span the majority, if not all, of a subsector, with territorial grants and power also extending into the surrounding sector. [1]
- An individual accorded a Greater Duchy will receive a fief of land, generally not more than 100,000 km2, and/or 128 terrain hexes on worlds within the fief-world's sector, with an associated non-mainworld terrain hex for each mainworld hex in the same respective system(s). Greater Dukes are always associated with subsector or sector capital worlds.
- The Greater Dukedom of a Subsector Duke allows the title "Duke" followed by the Subsector name. A Greater Dukedom includes territories and lands on worlds that span the majority, if not all, of a subsector, with territorial grants and power also extending into the entirety of the surrounding sector. [2]
Rights and Duties of Greater Dukes as Subsector Dukes[edit]
- Appointment of Ministry of Justice Imperial Judges
- Appointment of Subsector Marshal of the Imperial Army
- Civilian Command of the local Subsector Navy and any Subsector-level Colonial Forces.
- The right to appoint provisional Bachelor Knights Retainer of the Subsector for the needs of his office.
Additional Rights and Duties of Greater Dukes acting as Sector Dukes[edit]
- Oversight of the administration of the Sector Fleet.
- Oversight of the administration of the Unified Armies of the Imperium and Sector Grand Marshal.
- Where an order of knighthood is at Sector level (e.g. Order of the Spinward Marches), appointment of Knights to that order.
History & Background (Dossier)[edit]
Subsector Dukes are a key part of the system of feudal confederation and higher placed nobles must inspire the loyalty and service of nominally sixteen subsector dukes to control a sector. Subsector dukes often become embroiled in smaller conflicts trying to adjust trade routes and solve local matters of noble dispute. Some subsector dukes have become involved with complicated conspiracies and plots, including forbidden actions involving corsair vessels or foreign powers.
Astrography[edit]
The following Worlds are the seats of Subsector Dukes
| startbacknext(200 listed / 1 left) |
Imperial Subsector Duchies (ca 1100 - 1120)[edit]
See also[edit]
Imperial Nobility
- The Imperial Household:
- The High Nobility (Peerage):
- 2a. Archduke / Archduchess // Kibarad (Kharhii), "Apkallu Kibrat Arban"
- 2b. Grand Duke / Grand Duchess // Saarpuhii
- 3a. Subsector Duke / Subsector Duchess // Saarpuhii
- 3b. Duke / Duchess // Saarpuhii, (Archaic: Sarriiu)
- The Peerage:
- 4a. Count / Countess or Contessa // Shakkan(a)khu, "Shak", (Archaic: Sarriiu)
- 4b. Viscount / Viscountess // Kankhu, Sarriiu, (Archaic: Shakkankhu)
- 5a. Marquis / Marchioness or Marquesa // Sarriiu, (Archaic: Kankhu)
- The Baronage:
- 6a. Baron / Baroness // Iishakku
- 6b. Baronet / Baronetess // Iishakkunek
- The Gentry: Untitled Nobility & Genteel Commoners:
- 7 . Knight / Dame // Kiduunuuzi
- 8a. Imperial Gentry: Esquire
- 8b. Imperial Gentry: Gentlebeing (Gentleman / Gentlewoman)
Third Imperium
- Government
- Imperial Government
- Imperial Leadership
- Imperial Law
- Imperial Symbols
- Demographics
References[edit]
- John Harshman, Marc Miller, Loren Wiseman. Library Data (N-Z) (Game Designers Workshop, 1982), 34-37. (Classic Traveller Supplement 11)
- Loren Wiseman. Nobles (Steve Jackson Games, 2004), TBD.
- Marc Miller. Imperial Encyclopedia (Game Designers Workshop, 1987), TBD.
- Lester Smith. Milieu 0 (Imperium Games, 1996), TBD.
- Marc Miller. T5 Core Rules (Far Future Enterprises, 2013), TBD.
- Andrea Vallance, Donald McKinney, Gregory P. Lee, James Kundert, Robert Eaglestone. "Nobility in the Third Imperium (Part One)." Imperiallines 7 (2015): 4-7.
- ↑ Patent Form, Guide to Classic Traveller, p. 21 (footnote), adapted from Subsector Duke
- ↑ Patent Form, Guide to Classic Traveller, p. 21 (footnote)
- ↑ Loren Wiseman. Nobles (Steve Jackson Games, 2004), 18.
- ↑ Robert Eaglestone. Deneb Sector (Mongoose Publishing, 2012), 92.
- ↑ Loren Wiseman. Nobles (Steve Jackson Games, 2004), 116.
- ↑ Christopher Griffen. The Third Imperium (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 108.
- ↑ Christopher Griffen. The Third Imperium (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 115.
- ↑ Christopher Griffen. The Third Imperium (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 144.
- ↑ Christopher Griffen. The Third Imperium (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 190.
- ↑ Christopher Griffen. The Third Imperium (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 212, 215.
- ↑ Christopher Griffen. The Third Imperium (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 227.
- ↑ Christopher Griffen. The Third Imperium (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 229.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 13.2 13.3 13.4 13.5 Information provided to the library by GypsyComet on CotI
- ↑ Challenge #62
- ↑ Challenge #62
- ↑ Darren Bulmer. Aliens of Charted Space: Volume 3 (Mongoose Publishing, 2022), 101.
- ↑ Randy Dorman. The Deep and the Dark (Mongoose Publishing, 2023), 88-89.
- ↑ Randy Dorman. The Deep and the Dark (Mongoose Publishing, 2023), 88-89.
- ↑ Marc Miller. Rebellion Sourcebook (Game Designers Workshop, 1988), 64.
- ↑ Randy Dorman. Clans of the Aslan (Mongoose Publishing, 2025), 180.
- ↑ MT Astrogator's Guide
- ↑ MT Astrogator's Guide
- ↑ MT Astrogator's Guide
- ↑ 24.0 24.1 24.2 24.3 Information provided to the library by Garnfellow on Great Dungeon of the North
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 63.
- ↑ Martin Dougherty. Solomani Front (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 132.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 73.
- ↑ CT DA4 Marooned/Marooned Alone
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 82-83.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 95.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 98.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 17.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 109-110.
- ↑ Jon F. Zeigler. Rim of Fire (Steve Jackson Games, 2000), 111.
- ↑ Martin Dougherty. Solomani Front (Mongoose Publishing, 2021), 236.