Difference between revisions of "The Wave"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (snap redirect) |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: Imperial Sunburst-Sun-IISS-Traveller.gif|right]] [[The Wave]] is a [[psionic]] effect that started [[coreward]] of the [[Zhodani Consulate]] several centuries before the end of the [[Third Imperium]] and is currently expanding rimward. | [[File: Imperial Sunburst-Sun-IISS-Traveller.gif|right]] [[The Wave]] is a [[psionic]] effect that started [[coreward]] of the [[Zhodani Consulate]] several centuries before the end of the [[Third Imperium]] and is currently expanding rimward. | ||
| − | * Calculations show the wavefront is moving at slightly less than 1 parsec per year or 23.5 au per hour. | + | * Calculations show the wavefront is moving at slightly less than 1 parsec per year, or 23.5 au per hour, or 40 parsecs every 41.47 years. |
** Earliest Imperial observations suggested this was travelling at the speed of light{{Page cite|name=The Regency Sourcebook|page=82-83}}{{Page cite|name= Survival Margin |page=7}} | ** Earliest Imperial observations suggested this was travelling at the speed of light{{Page cite|name=The Regency Sourcebook|page=82-83}}{{Page cite|name= Survival Margin |page=7}} | ||
* Some have called it ''The Wave of Madness''. | * Some have called it ''The Wave of Madness''. | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''The Wave''' causes multiple wild swings in psionic potential in sophonts, which results in madness, violence and suicide. The effect itself is said to contain intense emotional effects, which are difficult to understand or control. There is no consensus on what, if anything, can block or diffuse the effect. | '''The Wave''' causes multiple wild swings in psionic potential in sophonts, which results in madness, violence and suicide. The effect itself is said to contain intense emotional effects, which are difficult to understand or control. There is no consensus on what, if anything, can block or diffuse the effect. | ||
* First rumors of '''The Wave''' reached the Imperium during the [[Fourth Frontier War]] pointing to severe problems in the coreward sectors of the Zhodani Consulate. The problems were confirmed by [[Project Longbow]], but not the cause{{Page cite|name=The Regency Sourcebook|page=82-83}}. | * First rumors of '''The Wave''' reached the Imperium during the [[Fourth Frontier War]] pointing to severe problems in the coreward sectors of the Zhodani Consulate. The problems were confirmed by [[Project Longbow]], but not the cause{{Page cite|name=The Regency Sourcebook|page=82-83}}. | ||
| − | * Some theorize that | + | * Some theorize that it carries a coded psionic message. |
| − | * Some theorize that, similar to the above point, | + | * Some theorize that, similar to the above point, it is some kind of high-powered warning system. |
| − | * Some theorize that | + | * Some theorize that it has gaps, or moire effects. |
=== Wave Study Projects === | === Wave Study Projects === | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
! 8 | ! 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1033]] |
| -5 | | -5 | ||
| [[Stinj Tianz Sector|Stinj Tianz]] | | [[Stinj Tianz Sector|Stinj Tianz]] | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1075]] |
| -4 | | -4 | ||
| [[Viajlefliez Sector|Viajlefliez]] | | [[Viajlefliez Sector|Viajlefliez]] | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1117]] |
| -3 | | -3 | ||
| [[Brieplanz Sector|Brieplanz]] | | [[Brieplanz Sector|Brieplanz]] | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| [[Mbil!!gh Sector|Mbil!!gh]] | | [[Mbil!!gh Sector|Mbil!!gh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1159]] |
| -2 | | -2 | ||
| [[Pliabriebl Sector|Pliabriebl]] | | [[Pliabriebl Sector|Pliabriebl]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| [[Eekrookrigz Sector|Eekrookrigz]] | | [[Eekrookrigz Sector|Eekrookrigz]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1201]] |
| -1 | | -1 | ||
| [[Tsadra Davr Sector|Tsadra Davr]] | | [[Tsadra Davr Sector|Tsadra Davr]] | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| [[Gnaa Iimb'kr Sector|Gnaa Iimb'kr]] | | [[Gnaa Iimb'kr Sector|Gnaa Iimb'kr]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1242]] |
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| [[Chiep Zhez Sector|Chiep Zhez]] | | [[Chiep Zhez Sector|Chiep Zhez]] | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Glimmerdrift Reaches Sector|Glimmerdrift Reaches]] | | [[Glimmerdrift Reaches Sector|Glimmerdrift Reaches]] | ||
| [[Crucis Margin Sector|Crucis Margin]] | | [[Crucis Margin Sector|Crucis Margin]] | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Numbis Sector|Numbis]] |
| [[Gzirr!k'l Sector|Gzirr!k'l]] | | [[Gzirr!k'l Sector|Gzirr!k'l]] | ||
| [[K'trekreer Sector|K'trekreer]] | | [[K'trekreer Sector|K'trekreer]] | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[N!!krumbiix Sector|N!!krumbiix]] | | [[N!!krumbiix Sector|N!!krumbiix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1325]] |
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Gzektixk Sector|Gzektixk]] | | [[Gzektixk Sector|Gzektixk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1366]] |
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1408]] |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1449]] |
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[1491]] |
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 00:47, 29 June 2023
The Wave is a psionic effect that started coreward of the Zhodani Consulate several centuries before the end of the Third Imperium and is currently expanding rimward.
- Calculations show the wavefront is moving at slightly less than 1 parsec per year, or 23.5 au per hour, or 40 parsecs every 41.47 years.
- Some have called it The Wave of Madness.
- This is one of the disasters that rocked the Third Imperium: The Break, Virus, and The Wave.
Description (Specifications)[edit]
The Wave causes multiple wild swings in psionic potential in sophonts, which results in madness, violence and suicide. The effect itself is said to contain intense emotional effects, which are difficult to understand or control. There is no consensus on what, if anything, can block or diffuse the effect.
- First rumors of The Wave reached the Imperium during the Fourth Frontier War pointing to severe problems in the coreward sectors of the Zhodani Consulate. The problems were confirmed by Project Longbow, but not the cause[3].
- Some theorize that it carries a coded psionic message.
- Some theorize that, similar to the above point, it is some kind of high-powered warning system.
- Some theorize that it has gaps, or moire effects.
Wave Study Projects[edit]
The effect of Wave was further researched by project Longbow by Strephon's CSB of the scout service.
Several projects been launched, when Strephon realized the devastating effect of The Wave.
- The goal of the Avery Project was to genetically engineer a human with high psionic powers to research The Wave.
- The goal of the CABAl project was to use SuSAGs Better than Life technology to control a human crew during transits within The Wave.
- The distribution of JumpStart caches started for the case, that new knowledge gained by Avery could not solve The Wave problem.
History & Background (Dossier)[edit]
Very little is conclusively known about The Wave.
- Several sophont scientists on the scientific community's fringe have been studying it.
- The news certainly hasn't yet reached the greater public through the News Services of Charted Space.
Wave Advancement Table[edit]
References & Contributors (Sources)[edit]
| This article has a secret. |
| This article has metadata. |
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.
- Dave Nilsen. Survival Margin (Game Designers Workshop, 1993), 7.
- Martin Dougherty. Out Of The Darkness (Avenger Enterprises, 2006), 12,72,107,121-125.
- Don McKinney. Zhodani (Mongoose Publishing, 2011), 70.
- Marc Miller. Agent of the Imperium (Far Future Enterprises, 2015), TBD.
- ↑ Dave Nilsen. The Regency Sourcebook (Game Designers Workshop, 1995), 82-83.
- ↑ Dave Nilsen. Survival Margin (Game Designers Workshop, 1993), 7.
- ↑ Dave Nilsen. The Regency Sourcebook (Game Designers Workshop, 1995), 82-83.
