Difference between revisions of "Setting/es"
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Special:MyLanguage/1100|1100]] to [[Special:MyLanguage/1117|1117]]) | | ([[Special:MyLanguage/1100|1100]] to [[Special:MyLanguage/1117|1117]]) | ||
| − | | [[Special:MyLanguage/:Category: Era: Milieu 1116|Milieu 1116]] <br> [[Special:MyLanguage/Milieu 1105]] | + | | [[Special:MyLanguage/:Category: Era: Milieu 1116|Milieu 1116]] <br> [[Special:MyLanguage/Milieu 1105|Milieu 1105]] |
| Ambientación base (Original) del [[Special:MyLanguage/Third Imperium|Tercer Imperio]]''' y [[Special:MyLanguage/Fifth Frontier War|Quinta Guerra Fronteriza]] | | Ambientación base (Original) del [[Special:MyLanguage/Third Imperium|Tercer Imperio]]''' y [[Special:MyLanguage/Fifth Frontier War|Quinta Guerra Fronteriza]] | ||
| [[Special:MyLanguage/Classic Traveller|Classic Traveller]], [[Special:MyLanguage/Mongoose Traveller|Mongoose Traveller]], [[Special:MyLanguage/New Traveller|New Traveller]] | | [[Special:MyLanguage/Classic Traveller|Classic Traveller]], [[Special:MyLanguage/Mongoose Traveller|Mongoose Traveller]], [[Special:MyLanguage/New Traveller|New Traveller]] | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| [[Special:MyLanguage/Collapse and Interregnum|Colapso e Interregno]] | | [[Special:MyLanguage/Collapse and Interregnum|Colapso e Interregno]] | ||
| [[Special:MyLanguage/Traveller 5th|Traveller 5ª Edición]] | | [[Special:MyLanguage/Traveller 5th|Traveller 5ª Edición]] | ||
| − | | 2020 ( | + | | 2020 (Futuro) |
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Special:MyLanguage/1780 to 1840|1780 a 1840]]) | | ([[Special:MyLanguage/1780 to 1840|1780 a 1840]]) | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| La [[Special:MyLanguage/False Spring|Falsa primavera]] | | La [[Special:MyLanguage/False Spring|Falsa primavera]] | ||
| [[Special:MyLanguage/Traveller 5th|Traveller 5ª Edición]] | | [[Special:MyLanguage/Traveller 5th|Traveller 5ª Edición]] | ||
| − | | 2020 ( | + | | 2020 (Futuro) |
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Special:MyLanguage/1900|1900]]+) | | ([[Special:MyLanguage/1900|1900]]+) | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| El [[Special:MyLanguage/Galaxiad|Galaxiad]] | | El [[Special:MyLanguage/Galaxiad|Galaxiad]] | ||
| [[Special:MyLanguage/Traveller 5th|Traveller 5ª Edición]] | | [[Special:MyLanguage/Traveller 5th|Traveller 5ª Edición]] | ||
| − | | 2020 ( | + | | 2020 (Futuro) |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 6 September 2020
| Traveller Wiki Policies |
|---|
| Who we are |
| About • What is Traveller? • Ethos |
| How you can help |
| Article Organization • Manual of Style • Projects |
| Site Policies |
| Copyright • Privacy Policy • Traveller Wiki Editorial Team |
| Traveller Background |
| Canon • Setting • Versions of Traveller |
| Guidelines |
| Colours • Date Organization • Dossier • Images • Referral Tree • Specifications • Sources • |
| Wiki Technical |
| Namespaces • Subpages • Template list |
Ambientación: Cada versión de Traveller tiene una ambientación oficial y otras que fueron desarrolladas (normalmente por distintas editoriales) en menor medida.
- Los diseñadores dejaron un sector (Sector Foreven) para el desarrollo no oficial, así los árbitros podrían hacer lo que quisieran sabiendo que ningún producto Oficial futuro entraría en contradicción que lo que desarrollasen.
Descripción (Especificaciones)
Traveller comenzó su existencia en 1977 como un sistema de juego universal con la ambición de recrear cualquier ambientación o tema de la ciencia ficción clásica. Su intención era dar a los árbitros/directores de juego las herramientas para crear lo que ahora se llama UTA o EMUT. La primera ambientación oficial de Traveller, lo que ahora se conoce como UOT, comenzó muy modestamente y creció gradualmente en el rico y muy detallado trasfondo que es hoy.
Eras de juego de Traveller y Ediciones (1977-2019)
Traveller Game Settings (1977-2020)
- Classic Traveller
- Published 1977 had the developed the first elements of the Third Imperium. Primary setting areas are
- The Spinward Marches, The Spinward Marches Campaign, The Traveller Adventure. The Spinward Marches Sector is a frontier region bordering the Zhodani Consulate, and site of the Frontier Wars. It also borders the Vargr Extents as well as some independent factions such as Darrian Confederation, Sword Worlds and unexplored space.
- The Solomani Rim. The Solomani Rim Sector was a more developed region of space where the world of Terra is placed.
- MegaTraveller
- Published in 1986, the setting was the Rebellion. The published materials covered the Spinward Marches, largely untouched by the War, but described in broad details the events of the war.
- Diaspora was introduced in the Hard Times sourcebook that described the general state of the Empire and gave rules to simulate the 11 years of war after 1117.
- Traveller: The New Era
- Published in 1992, the setting was the New Era, Starting with the Survival Margin sourcebook and the fall of the Third Imperium and a century of slow recovery.
- Reformation Coalition a growing empire in the Old Expanses sector
- The Regency Sourcebook, details the Regency of Deneb located in the Spinward Marches sector.
- Marc Miller's Traveller
- Published in 1996, it establishes Milieu 0 where the Core Sector is used as its setting. Set around the time of the founding of the Third Imperium (0 to 200), the setting focused on the Sylean Federation and its attempts to conquer or absorb the worlds around it. Given the depths of the Long Night, the setting included the classic 4X (explore, expand, exploit, exterminate) gaming style in an RPG.
- GURPS Traveller
- Published in 1998 and set in an "alternate" Traveller Universe in which Emperor Strephon was not assassinated, thus the Rebellion and subsequent Final War never happened. GURPS Traveller added a lot of material to the classic sectors of the Traveller Universe while advancing the timeline about 15-20 years from the Classic Traveller set.
- GURPS Traveller: Behind the Claw covers the Spinward Marches where the {Imperium}, Zhodani, Vargr and more alien races interact.
- GURPS Traveller: Rim of Fire covers the Solomani Rim and its war-torn past.
- GURPS Traveller: Sword Worlds covers the Sword Worlds Confederation and its history.
- Traveller D20
- Published in 2002 it introduced the Gateway Domain, one of the backyards of the Empire. A mix between {Imperial} worlds and various client states this is closer in basic feeling to the Spinward Marches while lacking the "big guys and old grudges" that are a common theme there. Set in the 900s (about 150 years before Classic Traveller) it has a lower technology level.
- GURPS Traveller: Interstellar Wars
- Published 2006 the setting covers the 200 years of war, peace, and overwhelming change as the ancient Vilani Imperium falls to the upstart Terrans. In this time of conflict, the opportunities for adventure are more exciting than ever before! Forge new trade routes within the {Imperium} itself. Defend the homeworld from invaders during the Siege of Terra. Make first contact with alien races. Help guide the Terran Confederation in its expansion from a single planet to a sector-spanning empire.
- Traveller Hero
- Published in 2007 it never included a milieu of its own but instead covers several previous milieus including Milieu 0, milieu 1000, milieu 1116, the Rebellion and The New Era.
- Mongoose Traveller 1st edition
- Published in 2008 Mongoose returns to the "Classic" era and location, i.e., 1105 and the Spinward Marches. Although the Basic Rule Book has little setting background, the first supplement released was The Spinward Marches, and published extensive campaigns in the Trojan Reaches Sector as well as several other sector books.
- Traveller 5th
- Published in 2013, this is a new version of Traveller rules. There are mentions of the Galaxiad era set in Milieu 1900, but no setting books.
- Mongoose Traveller 2nd Edition
- Published in 2016, this edition continues the setting in the Classic era. In some cases this is re-publishing 1st edition books. It has also added Reft Sector and new grand adventures.
History & Background (Dossier)
Traveller Version Terminology: Over the years, GDW employees as well as the associated Traveller community developed a number of terms and codes to signify what sort of Traveller universe they preferred.
These terms and codes include:
- OTU: "Official Traveller Universe." Traveller as published. due to the number of alternate timelines now available, this term now tends to refer to the original Third Imperium setting from the years (1100 to 1117).
- IMTU: "In My Traveller Universe". A reference to the particular customized game setting/rule mechanics used by any particular Traveller fan/player.
- ATU: Alternate Traveller Universe.
- IYTU: In Your Traveller Universe.
- Please see the pages for Traveller Mailing List, and Traveller Mailing List/FAQ for more information.
- Traveller Geek Code: There is a special code for a player's IMTU (In My Traveller Universe) called the "Traveller Geek Code". It's a way of describing how your own Traveller universe is constructed (...and how it might vary from the 'official' OTU universe).
- Please see External Link Traveller IMTU Geek Code for more information.
Major Traveller Publishers & Versions
Major Traveller Game Publishers & Versions (Editions) Pub. Date Game (common abbreviation) Primary Publisher 1977 Traveller or CT Game Designers Workshop 1986 MegaTraveller or MT Game Designers Workshop 1992 Traveller: The New Era or TNE Game Designers Workshop 1996 T4: Marc Miller's Traveller or T4 Imperium Games 1998 GURPS Traveller or GT Steve Jackson Games 2002 GURPS Traveller: Interstellar Wars or GT:IT Steve Jackson Games 2006 Traveller D20 or T20 QuikLink Interactive 2006 Traveller: The New Era: 1248 or TNE Avenger Enterprises 2006 Traveller Hero or TH ComStar Games 2008 Mongoose Traveller or MgT Mongoose Publishing 2013 Traveller 5th or T5 Far Future Enterprises 2016 New Traveller 2nd Edition or MgT2 Mongoose Publishing
References & Contributors (Sources)
- Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science