Difference between revisions of "Jump Shuttle"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Speed of Travel
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| [[Ship Transporter]] | | [[Ship Transporter]] | ||
| TV | | TV | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[TBD]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jump Shuttle]] | | [[Jump Shuttle]] | ||
| VTJ | | VTJ | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[TBD]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:06, 20 July 2020
A Jump Shuttle is a type of tender optimized to carry system defense boats.
- The Supraclass designation is also known as Ship Mission, Ship Mission Code, Mission, or Ship Hull Designation.
- It is a starship supraclass.
Library Data Referral Tree
Please refer to the following AAB Library Data for more information:
Starship:
- Advanced Ship Classifications
- Ship Mission Code / Supraclass
- Ship Type Code / Superclass
- Ship Class Code / Class
- Model (TL)
- Bloc (Lot)
- Basic Ship Classifications
- Adventure Class Ship (Auxiliary Class Ship)
- Battle Class Ship (Bulk / Subcapital Class Ship)
- Capital Ship (Capital Class Ship)
- Fleet Class Ship (Capital Class Ship)
- Size-Role Classification
- Subcapital Ship (Small & Large Battle Class Ships)
- QSP
- USP
- World Class Ship
- NAFAL (STL) - (Not As Fast As Light) / (Slower Than Light)
- Light Speed (c)
- FTL - (Faster Than Light) - "Superluminal"
-
- Light-second (ls)
- Light-minute (lm)
- Light-hour (lh)
- Light-day (ld)
- Light-week (lw)
- Light-year (ly)
- Parsec (pc)
Description (Specifications)
Essentially another name for "tender", save for the preferred type of ship it carries: system defense boats are not primarily intended to act as battle riders, so jump shuttles are more about emergency reinforcements or not jumping into battle, delivering defenses in advance of need. Jump Shuttles are thus less often armed than most battle tenders.
Image Repository
No information yet available.
Strategy & Tactics (Doctrine)
No information yet available.
Supraclass Roles
TBDs typically serve the following roles:
- TBD
Supraclass Archetypes
| Jump Shuttle Supraclass Archetypes | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Archetype | Type Code | Exemplar | Remarks |
| Ship Transporter | TV | TBD | None |
| Jump Shuttle | VTJ | TBD | None |
History & Background (Dossier)
No information yet available.
Selected Variant Types & Classes
Ship Summary List
Some of the most commonly used vessels in this role or these roles include:
| 0 Representative Civilian Jump Shuttle / Ship Transporter (TV) Classes | |
|---|---|
| No results |
| 0 Representative Military Jump Tender / Jump Shuttle / Ship Transporter (VTJ) Classes | |
|---|---|
| No results |
References & Contributors (Sources)
| This article is missing content for one or more detailed sections. Additional details are required to complete the article. You can help the Traveller Wiki by expanding it. |
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.
- Marc Miller. The Spinward Marches Campaign (Game Designers Workshop, 1985), TBD.
- Traveller Wiki Editorial Team
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science
