Difference between revisions of "Colonel (IA)"
m (BackworldTraveller moved page Colonel to Colonel (IA): To distinguish from other Colonels) |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|O8 » [[Major General]] | |O8 » [[Major General]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |O7 » [[Brigadier General]] | + | |O7 » [[Brigadier General (IA)|Brigadier General]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |O6 » [[Colonel]] | + | |O6 » [[Colonel (IA)|Colonel]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |O5 » [[Lieutenant Colonel]] | + | |O5 » [[Lieutenant Colonel(IA)|Lieutenant Colonel]] |
|- | |- | ||
|O4 » [[Major]] | |O4 » [[Major]] | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|O3 » [[Captain (IA)|Captain]] | |O3 » [[Captain (IA)|Captain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |O2 » [[First Lieutenant]] | + | |O2 » [[First Lieutenant (IA)|First Lieutenant]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |O1 » [[Second Lieutenant]] | + | |O1 » [[Second Lieutenant (IA)|Second Lieutenant]] |
|- | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
!Enlisted | !Enlisted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E9 » Sergeant Major | + | |E9 » [[Sergeant Major (IA)|Sergeant Major]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E8 » Master Sergeant <small>(First Sergeant)</small> | + | |E8 » [[Master Sergeant (IA)|Master Sergeant]] <small>([[Master Sergeant (IA)|First Sergeant]])</small> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E7 » Leading Sergeant | + | |E7 » [[Leading Sergeant (IA)|Leading Sergeant]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E6 » Staff Sergeant | + | |E6 » [[Staff Sergeant (IA)|Staff Sergeant]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E5 » Sergeant | + | |E5 » [[Sergeant (IA)|Sergeant]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E4 » Lance Sergeant | + | |E4 » [[Lance Sergeant (IA)|Lance Sergeant]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E3 » Corporal | + | |E3 » [[Corporal (IA)|Corporal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E2 » Lance Corporal | + | |E2 » [[Lance Corporal (IA)|Lance Corporal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E1 » Private <small>(Private 1st Class)</small> | + | |E1 » [[Private]] <small>([[Private|Private 1st Class]])</small> |
|- | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E0 » Private Recruit | + | |E0 » [[Private Recruit|Recruit]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:28, 30 May 2020
The rank of Colonel (O6) is the commissioned officer rank in the Imperial Army that commands a Regiment or has duties of similar importance.
Description (Specifications)
Each Regiment in the Imperial Army, Imperial Marines and many Mercenary and Huscarle units will be commanded by a Colonel. Several staff posts at Brigade level or higher are also held by Officers with this rank.
The role of Regimental leader may occasionally be split into the Professional Commander (Colonel) and the Ceremonial Commander (Colonel-in-Chief).
The rank is often misused (and even misspelled) to mean the Leader of a Guerilla Unit, whatever its size.
The equivalent rank in the Imperial Navy is Captain (IN).
Rank & Grade (Hierarchy)
Some of the organizational ranks and grades used by this force are included in the following table:
| GFC Ranks | |
|---|---|
| Commissioned Officers | |
| O11 » Field Marshal | |
| O10 » General (Colonel-General) | |
| O9 » Lieutenant General | |
| O8 » Major General | |
| O7 » Brigadier General | |
| O6 » Colonel | |
| O5 » Lieutenant Colonel | |
| O4 » Major | |
| O3 » Captain | |
| O2 » First Lieutenant | |
| O1 » Second Lieutenant | |
| O0 » Officer Cadet | |
| Enlisted | |
| E9 » Sergeant Major | |
| E8 » Master Sergeant (First Sergeant) | |
| E7 » Leading Sergeant | |
| E6 » Staff Sergeant | |
| E5 » Sergeant | |
| E4 » Lance Sergeant | |
| E3 » Corporal | |
| E2 » Lance Corporal | |
| E1 » Private (Private 1st Class) | |
| E0 » Recruit | |
History & Background (Dossier)
The word "colonel" derives from the same root as the word "column" (Italian: colonna) and means "of a column", and, by implication, "commander of a column". The word "colonel" is therefore linked to the word "column" in a similar way that "brigadier" is linked to "brigade", although in English this relationship is not immediately obvious. By the end of the late medieval period, a group of "companies" was referred to as a "column" of an army.
| This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Colonel. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. The text of Wikipedia is available under the Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. |
- Gareth Hanrahan. Core Rulebook (Mongoose Publishing, 2008), 12.
- Collated by: BackworldTraveller