Difference between revisions of "Atmosphere/summary"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Maksim-Smelchak moved page Atmosphere/summaries to Atmosphere/summary) |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! Remarks | ! Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vacuum]] Atmosphere | + | | [[Vacuum]] Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 0) |
| '''World''' <section begin="0"/>has a pressure of less than 0.001 atmospheres, which requires the use of a [[vacc suit]]. | | '''World''' <section begin="0"/>has a pressure of less than 0.001 atmospheres, which requires the use of a [[vacc suit]]. | ||
* Vacuum requires a [[vacc suit]]. | * Vacuum requires a [[vacc suit]]. | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| Example: Terran Moon | | Example: Terran Moon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trace Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Trace Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 1) |
| '''World''' <section begin="1"/>has a pressure of less than 0.1 atmospheres, which requires the use of a [[vacc suit]]. | | '''World''' <section begin="1"/>has a pressure of less than 0.1 atmospheres, which requires the use of a [[vacc suit]]. | ||
* Trace requires a [[vacc suit]]. | * Trace requires a [[vacc suit]]. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| Example: [[Mercury (world)]] | | Example: [[Mercury (world)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 2) |
| '''World''' <section begin="2"/>has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="2"/>has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres. | ||
* It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | * It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on [[Terra]], such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the [[IISS]] Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, [[respirator]]s or [[oxygen mask]]s will be required in this type of [[environment]]. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | | Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on [[Terra]], such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the [[IISS]] Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, [[respirator]]s or [[oxygen mask]]s will be required in this type of [[environment]]. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 3) |
| '''World''' <section begin="3"/>has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="3"/>has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres. | ||
* This atmosphere requires a [[respirator]]. | * This atmosphere requires a [[respirator]]. | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on [[Terra]], such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the [[IISS]] Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, [[respirator]]s or [[oxygen mask]]s will be required in this type of [[environment]]. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | | Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on [[Terra]], such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the [[IISS]] Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, [[respirator]]s or [[oxygen mask]]s will be required in this type of [[environment]]. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 4) |
| '''World''' <section begin="4"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="4"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | ||
* It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | * It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on [[Terra]], the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. [[Sophont]]s who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | | Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on [[Terra]], the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. [[Sophont]]s who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 5) |
| '''World''' <section begin="5"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="5"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="5"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="5"/> | ||
| Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on [[Terra]], the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. [[Sophont]]s who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | | Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on [[Terra]], the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. [[Sophont]]s who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 6) |
| '''World''' <section begin="6"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="6"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="6"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="6"/> | ||
| Example: On [[Earth]], [[sophont]]s have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. | | Example: On [[Earth]], [[sophont]]s have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 7) |
| '''World''' <section begin="7"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="7"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | ||
* It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | * It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| Example: On [[Earth]], [[sophont]]s have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. | | Example: On [[Earth]], [[sophont]]s have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 8) |
| '''World''' <section begin="8"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="8"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="8"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="8"/> | ||
| Example: '''Dense, High (D):''' These [[world]]s have thick N2/O2 [[atmosphere]]s, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | | Example: '''Dense, High (D):''' These [[world]]s have thick N2/O2 [[atmosphere]]s, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: 9) |
| '''World''' <section begin="9"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="9"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | ||
* It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | * It also has a [[Tainted Atmosphere]] which is a type of [[atmosphere]] known for possessing irritants that make it difficult or impossible for [[Conventional Life|conventional]] [[sophont]]s to tolerate respiration for any length of time. | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| Example: '''Dense, High (D):''' These [[world]]s have thick N2/O2 [[atmosphere]]s, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | | Example: '''Dense, High (D):''' These [[world]]s have thick N2/O2 [[atmosphere]]s, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | + | | Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: A or 10) |
| '''World''' <section begin="A"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="A"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | ||
* It possesses an unusual gas mix which requires the use of [[oxygen tank]]s, but [[protective suit]]s are not needed. | * It possesses an unusual gas mix which requires the use of [[oxygen tank]]s, but [[protective suit]]s are not needed. | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| Example: ''Exotic or Unusual Atmospheres'' are most noted for widely diverging from the mostly acceptable spectrum of atmospheric temperature, pressure, and gas compositions from the more conventional codes for atmospheres well suited to the [[major race]]s and [[conventional life]]. They typically have atmospheres very divergent from the roughly 80% Nitrogen and 20% Oxygen mixtures of [[Terran]]-like life-supporting [[world]]s. | | Example: ''Exotic or Unusual Atmospheres'' are most noted for widely diverging from the mostly acceptable spectrum of atmospheric temperature, pressure, and gas compositions from the more conventional codes for atmospheres well suited to the [[major race]]s and [[conventional life]]. They typically have atmospheres very divergent from the roughly 80% Nitrogen and 20% Oxygen mixtures of [[Terran]]-like life-supporting [[world]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corrosive Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Corrosive Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: B or 11) |
| '''World''' <section begin="B"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="B"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | ||
* This atmosphere possesses a concentrated gas mix or unusual temperature creates a [[Corrosive Atmosphere|corrosive environment]], which requires the use of a [[Hostile environment suit]] or [[vacc suit]]. | * This atmosphere possesses a concentrated gas mix or unusual temperature creates a [[Corrosive Atmosphere|corrosive environment]], which requires the use of a [[Hostile environment suit]] or [[vacc suit]]. | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| Example: '''Corrosive (B):''' Corrosive atmospheres are highly dangerous. A [[sophont]] who breathes in a corrosive atmosphere will suffer damage every few minutes until death occurs. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | | Example: '''Corrosive (B):''' Corrosive atmospheres are highly dangerous. A [[sophont]] who breathes in a corrosive atmosphere will suffer damage every few minutes until death occurs. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Insidious Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Insidious Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: C or 12) |
| '''World''' <section begin="C"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="C"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | ||
* It requires the use of a [[Hostile environment suit]] or [[vacc suit]]. | * It requires the use of a [[Hostile environment suit]] or [[vacc suit]]. | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| Example: '''Insidious (C):''' An insidious atmosphere is like a corrosive one, but it is so corrosive that it attacks equipment as well. The chief danger in an insidious atmosphere is that the toxic gases will destroy the seals and filters on a [[Traveller Gene|traveller]]’s protective gear. An insidious atmosphere worms its way past protection after just a few hours on average, although vigilant maintenance or advanced protective gear can prolong survival times. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | | Example: '''Insidious (C):''' An insidious atmosphere is like a corrosive one, but it is so corrosive that it attacks equipment as well. The chief danger in an insidious atmosphere is that the toxic gases will destroy the seals and filters on a [[Traveller Gene|traveller]]’s protective gear. An insidious atmosphere worms its way past protection after just a few hours on average, although vigilant maintenance or advanced protective gear can prolong survival times. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[High Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[High Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: D or 13) |
| '''World''' <section begin="D"/>has a pressure of 2.5 or greater atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="D"/>has a pressure of 2.5 or greater atmospheres. | ||
* Typically no survival gear is required under many conditions. | * Typically no survival gear is required under many conditions. | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| Example: ''High Pressure Atmospheres'' are classified as possessing 2.5 standard atmospheres or more of pressure. | | Example: ''High Pressure Atmospheres'' are classified as possessing 2.5 standard atmospheres or more of pressure. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellipsoid Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Ellipsoid Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: E or 14) |
| '''World''' <section begin="E"/>has a pressure of 0.5 or less atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="E"/>has a pressure of 0.5 or less atmospheres. | ||
* Typically no survival gear is required under many conditions. | * Typically no survival gear is required under many conditions. | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| Example: ''Ellipsoid Atmospheres'' are known for having extremely uneven applications of atmosphere, air pressure, and environmental characteristics. This can lead to extremely variable environments and species that can dwell in one environment, but not in a neighboring one only a short distance away. The differences between niche species strongly tend to be more pronounced on an ellipsoidal world. | | Example: ''Ellipsoid Atmospheres'' are known for having extremely uneven applications of atmosphere, air pressure, and environmental characteristics. This can lead to extremely variable environments and species that can dwell in one environment, but not in a neighboring one only a short distance away. The differences between niche species strongly tend to be more pronounced on an ellipsoidal world. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Low Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | + | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Low Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] (Atmo Type: F or 15) |
| '''World''' <section begin="F"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="F"/>has a pressure of variable atmospheres. | ||
* Typically no survival gear is required under some conditions. | * Typically no survival gear is required under some conditions. | ||
Revision as of 06:10, 12 August 2018
Atmosphere Classifications -> Summary Synopsis Paragraphs
| Atmo Code | Statement (Summary Synopsis Paragraph) | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Vacuum Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 0) | World has a pressure of less than 0.001 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Terran Moon |
| Trace Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 1) | World has a pressure of less than 0.1 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Mercury (world) |
| Very Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 2) | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on Terra, such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, respirators or oxygen masks will be required in this type of environment. [1] |
| Very Thin Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 3) | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on Terra, such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, respirators or oxygen masks will be required in this type of environment. [2] |
| Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 4) | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on Terra, the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. Sophonts who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. [3] |
| Thin Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 5) | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on Terra, the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. Sophonts who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. [4] |
| Standard Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 6) | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: On Earth, sophonts have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. |
| Standard Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 7) | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: On Earth, sophonts have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. |
| Dense Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 8) | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: Dense, High (D): These worlds have thick N2/O2 atmospheres, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. [5] |
| Dense Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere (Atmo Type: 9) | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: Dense, High (D): These worlds have thick N2/O2 atmospheres, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. [6] |
| Conventional Exotic Atmosphere (Atmo Type: A or 10) | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: Exotic or Unusual Atmospheres are most noted for widely diverging from the mostly acceptable spectrum of atmospheric temperature, pressure, and gas compositions from the more conventional codes for atmospheres well suited to the major races and conventional life. They typically have atmospheres very divergent from the roughly 80% Nitrogen and 20% Oxygen mixtures of Terran-like life-supporting worlds. |
| Corrosive Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere (Atmo Type: B or 11) | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: Corrosive (B): Corrosive atmospheres are highly dangerous. A sophont who breathes in a corrosive atmosphere will suffer damage every few minutes until death occurs. [7] |
| Insidious Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere (Atmo Type: C or 12) | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: Insidious (C): An insidious atmosphere is like a corrosive one, but it is so corrosive that it attacks equipment as well. The chief danger in an insidious atmosphere is that the toxic gases will destroy the seals and filters on a traveller’s protective gear. An insidious atmosphere worms its way past protection after just a few hours on average, although vigilant maintenance or advanced protective gear can prolong survival times. [8] |
| Dense Atmosphere & High Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere (Atmo Type: D or 13) | World has a pressure of 2.5 or greater atmospheres. | Example: High Pressure Atmospheres are classified as possessing 2.5 standard atmospheres or more of pressure. |
| Ellipsoid Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere (Atmo Type: E or 14) | World has a pressure of 0.5 or less atmospheres.
|
Example: Ellipsoid Atmospheres are known for having extremely uneven applications of atmosphere, air pressure, and environmental characteristics. This can lead to extremely variable environments and species that can dwell in one environment, but not in a neighboring one only a short distance away. The differences between niche species strongly tend to be more pronounced on an ellipsoidal world. |
| Thin Atmosphere & Low Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere (Atmo Type: F or 15) | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: One of the advantages of living on a low pressure or vacuum world is easier access to space. Planetary spaceports on low pressure worlds can often provide construction shipyards at a drastically reduced cost, often competitive with orbital shipyards. |
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Citation Missing - Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook
- ↑ Citation Missing - Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook
- ↑ Citation Missing - Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook
- ↑ Citation Missing - Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook