Difference between revisions of "Atmosphere/summary"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| '''World''' <section begin="6"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="6"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="6"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="6"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: On [[Earth]], [[sophont]]s have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Standard Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
* This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | * This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | ||
* [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="7"/> | * [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="7"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: On [[Earth]], [[sophont]]s have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dense Atmosphere]] | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] | ||
| '''World''' <section begin="8"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="8"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="8"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="8"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: '''Dense, High (D):''' These [[world]]s have thick N2/O2 [[atmosphere]]s, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
* This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | * This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | ||
* [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="9"/> | * [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="9"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: '''Dense, High (D):''' These [[world]]s have thick N2/O2 [[atmosphere]]s, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. {{Page cite|name= Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook|page=170}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | | Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | ||
Revision as of 05:54, 12 August 2018
Atmosphere Classifications -> Summary Synopsis Paragraphs
| Atmo Code | Statement (Summary Synopsis Paragraph) | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Vacuum Atmosphere | World has a pressure of less than 0.001 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Terran Moon |
| Trace Atmosphere | World has a pressure of less than 0.1 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Mercury (world) |
| Very Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on Terra, such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, respirators or oxygen masks will be required in this type of environment. [1] |
| Very Thin Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on Terra, such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, respirators or oxygen masks will be required in this type of environment. [2] |
| Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on Terra, the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. Sophonts who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. [3] |
| Thin Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on Terra, the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. Sophonts who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. [4] |
| Standard Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: On Earth, sophonts have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. |
| Standard Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: On Earth, sophonts have little experience of differing atmospheric pressures, and so many underestimate how much of an impact this factor may have on everyday life. Terran inhabitants are actually living near the bottom of an ocean of air. At sea level, the weight of the air presses down on its inhabitants with a pressure of 1.0 kg per squared centimeter. At higher altitudes, less air means less weight and less pressure. The pressure and density of air decreases with increasing elevation. |
| Dense Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: Dense, High (D): These worlds have thick N2/O2 atmospheres, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. [5] |
| Dense Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: Dense, High (D): These worlds have thick N2/O2 atmospheres, but their mean surface pressure is too high to support unprotected human life (high pressure nitrogen and oxygen are deadly to humans). However, pressure naturally decreases with increasing altitude, so if there are highlands at the right altitude the pressure may drop enough to support human life. Alternatively, there may not be any topography high enough for humans to inhabit, necessitating floating gravitic or dirigible habitats or sealed habitats on the surface. [6] |
| Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Corrosive Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Insidious Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Dense Atmosphere & High Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 2.5 or greater atmospheres. | Example: TBD |
| Ellipsoid Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.5 or less atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Thin Atmosphere & Low Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Citation Missing - Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook
- ↑ Citation Missing - Mongoose Traveller Main Rulebook