Difference between revisions of "Atmosphere/summary"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
* This atmopshere requires a [[filter respirator combination]]. | * This atmopshere requires a [[filter respirator combination]]. | ||
* [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="2"/> | * [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="2"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on [[Terra]], such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the [[IISS]] Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, [[respirator]]s or [[oxygen mask]]s will be required in this type of [[environment]]. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] | | [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
* This atmosphere requires a [[respirator]]. | * This atmosphere requires a [[respirator]]. | ||
* [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="3"/> | * [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="3"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on [[Terra]], such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the [[IISS]] Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, [[respirator]]s or [[oxygen mask]]s will be required in this type of [[environment]]. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
* This atmosphere contains an unusual taint such as such as [[Diseases & Plagues of Charted Space|disease]], a hazardous gas mix, [[pollutant]]s, or sulfur compounds which requires the use of a [[filter mask]]. | * This atmosphere contains an unusual taint such as such as [[Diseases & Plagues of Charted Space|disease]], a hazardous gas mix, [[pollutant]]s, or sulfur compounds which requires the use of a [[filter mask]]. | ||
* [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="4"/> | * [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="4"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on [[Terra]], the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. [[Sophont]]s who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thin Atmosphere]] | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] | ||
| '''World''' <section begin="5"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="5"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="5"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="5"/> | ||
| − | | Example: | + | | Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on [[Terra]], the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. [[Sophont]]s who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. {{Page cite|name=The Universal World Profile|page=14}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Standard Atmosphere]] | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] | ||
Revision as of 05:53, 12 August 2018
Atmosphere Classifications -> Summary Synopsis Paragraphs
| Atmo Code | Statement (Summary Synopsis Paragraph) | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Vacuum Atmosphere | World has a pressure of less than 0.001 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Terran Moon |
| Trace Atmosphere | World has a pressure of less than 0.1 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Mercury (world) |
| Very Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on Terra, such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, respirators or oxygen masks will be required in this type of environment. [1] |
| Very Thin Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 4,000 meters on Terra, such as most of the Tibetan plateau, the oxygen content in every breath full drops almost to 50%, whilst above 7,000 meters (the peaks of the Himalaya mountains) the lack of available oxygen reaches lethal levels. This extreme altitude on the 'roof of the world' is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere of Very Thin. For most explorers, respirators or oxygen masks will be required in this type of environment. [2] |
| Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on Terra, the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. Sophonts who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. [3] |
| Thin Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: At altitudes above 2,500 meters on Terra, the air pressure drops to around 0.70 that of sea level. This is equivalent to the IISS Scout Code atmosphere type of Thin. Sophonts who are not adapted to such conditions can suffer from altitude sickness, with headaches, nausea, extreme tiredness, breathlessness and body pain. Associated high blood pressure can cause complications for pregnant women. [4] |
| Standard Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Standard Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Dense Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Dense Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Corrosive Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Insidious Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Dense Atmosphere & High Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 2.5 or greater atmospheres. | Example: TBD |
| Ellipsoid Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.5 or less atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Thin Atmosphere & Low Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.
- ↑ Paul Elliott. The Universal World Profile (Zozer Games, 2016), 14.