Difference between revisions of "Atmosphere/summary"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* Vacuum requires a [[vacc suit]]. | * Vacuum requires a [[vacc suit]]. | ||
* [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="0"/> | * [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="0"/> | ||
| − | | | + | | Example: Terran Moon |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trace Atmosphere]] | | [[Trace Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
* Trace requires a [[vacc suit]]. | * Trace requires a [[vacc suit]]. | ||
* [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="1"/> | * [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="1"/> | ||
| − | | | + | | Example: [[Mercury (world)]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | | [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
* This atmopshere requires a [[filter respirator combination]]. | * This atmopshere requires a [[filter respirator combination]]. | ||
* [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="2"/> | * [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="2"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] | | [[Very Thin Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
* This atmosphere requires a [[respirator]]. | * This atmosphere requires a [[respirator]]. | ||
* [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="3"/> | * [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="3"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
* This atmosphere contains an unusual taint such as such as [[Diseases & Plagues of Charted Space|disease]], a hazardous gas mix, [[pollutant]]s, or sulfur compounds which requires the use of a [[filter mask]]. | * This atmosphere contains an unusual taint such as such as [[Diseases & Plagues of Charted Space|disease]], a hazardous gas mix, [[pollutant]]s, or sulfur compounds which requires the use of a [[filter mask]]. | ||
* [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="4"/> | * [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="4"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thin Atmosphere]] | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] | ||
| '''World''' <section begin="5"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="5"/>has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="5"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="5"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Standard Atmosphere]] | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] | ||
| '''World''' <section begin="6"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="6"/>has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="6"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="6"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Standard Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | | [[Standard Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
* This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | * This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | ||
* [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="7"/> | * [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="7"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dense Atmosphere]] | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] | ||
| '''World''' <section begin="8"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | | '''World''' <section begin="8"/>has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres. | ||
* No survival gear required. <section end="8"/> | * No survival gear required. <section end="8"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[Tainted Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
* This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | * This atmosphere requires a [[filter mask]]. | ||
* [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="9"/> | * [[TL-3]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="9"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | | Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
* It possesses an unusual gas mix which requires the use of [[oxygen tank]]s, but [[protective suit]]s are not needed. | * It possesses an unusual gas mix which requires the use of [[oxygen tank]]s, but [[protective suit]]s are not needed. | ||
* [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="A"/> | * [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="A"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corrosive Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | | [[Corrosive Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
* This atmosphere possesses a concentrated gas mix or unusual temperature creates a [[Corrosive Atmosphere|corrosive environment]], which requires the use of a [[Hostile environment suit]] or [[vacc suit]]. | * This atmosphere possesses a concentrated gas mix or unusual temperature creates a [[Corrosive Atmosphere|corrosive environment]], which requires the use of a [[Hostile environment suit]] or [[vacc suit]]. | ||
* [[TL-9]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="B"/> | * [[TL-9]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="B"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Insidious Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | | [[Insidious Atmosphere]] & Conventional [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
* The atmosphere is similar to a [[corrosive atmosphere]], but extreme conditions cause the corrosive effects to defeat any protective measures in 2 to 12 hours. | * The atmosphere is similar to a [[corrosive atmosphere]], but extreme conditions cause the corrosive effects to defeat any protective measures in 2 to 12 hours. | ||
* [[TL-10]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="C"/> | * [[TL-10]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="C"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[High Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | | [[Dense Atmosphere]] & [[High Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
* Pressure at or below sea level is too great to support life but is breathable at higher altitudes. | * Pressure at or below sea level is too great to support life but is breathable at higher altitudes. | ||
* [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="D"/> | * [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="D"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellipsoid Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | | [[Ellipsoid Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
* Breathable bands may exist at some point within the range of pressure. | * Breathable bands may exist at some point within the range of pressure. | ||
* [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="E"/> | * [[TL-5]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="E"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Low Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | | [[Thin Atmosphere]] & [[Low Pressure Atmosphere]] & Unusual [[Exotic Atmosphere]] | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
* The atmosphere is un-breathable at most altitudes except the very low ones (…as in depressions or deep valleys). | * The atmosphere is un-breathable at most altitudes except the very low ones (…as in depressions or deep valleys). | ||
* [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="F"/> | * [[TL-8]] or more advanced survival gear is required to settle this [[world]]. <section end="F"/> | ||
| − | | TBD | + | | Example: TBD |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:52, 12 August 2018
Atmosphere Classifications -> Summary Synopsis Paragraphs
| Atmo Code | Statement (Summary Synopsis Paragraph) | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Vacuum Atmosphere | World has a pressure of less than 0.001 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Terran Moon |
| Trace Atmosphere | World has a pressure of less than 0.1 atmospheres, which requires the use of a vacc suit. | Example: Mercury (world) |
| Very Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Very Thin Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.10 to 0.42 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Thin Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Thin Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.43 to 0.70 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Standard Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Standard Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.71 to 1.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Dense Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Dense Atmosphere & Tainted Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 1.50 to 2.49 atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Corrosive Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Insidious Atmosphere & Conventional Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Dense Atmosphere & High Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 2.5 or greater atmospheres. | Example: TBD |
| Ellipsoid Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of 0.5 or less atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |
| Thin Atmosphere & Low Pressure Atmosphere & Unusual Exotic Atmosphere | World has a pressure of variable atmospheres.
|
Example: TBD |