Difference between revisions of "Tech Level Comparison Chart"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Clean up, added conversion chart.) |
|||
| Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
| [[Ablative Armour]] | | [[Ablative Armour]] | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | [[Light Weight Composite Laminate | + | | [[Light Weight Composite Laminate]] |
|- | |- | ||
!10 | !10 | ||
| Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Fusion Gun]]s | | [[Fusion Gun]]s | ||
| − | | [[Superdense | + | | [[Superdense]] Armour, [[Nuclear Damper]]s |
|- | |- | ||
!13 | !13 | ||
| Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | [[Bonded Superdense | + | | [[Bonded Superdense]] |
|- | |- | ||
!15 | !15 | ||
| Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | [[Proton Screen]], [[Plastic Metal | + | | [[Proton Screen]], [[Plastic Metal]] Armour |
|- | |- | ||
!20 | !20 | ||
| Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
| [[Jump Damper]] | | [[Jump Damper]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
==Tech Level Conversions== | ==Tech Level Conversions== | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 11 May 2006
The Scout Service is responsible for categorizing the technological ability of a society. They rate this ability by the assigning of Tech Levels. These Tech Level ratings are described in the three charts below.
Quality of Life Technology
| TL | Energy | Computers/Robotics | Communications | Medical | Environment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Muscles | Runners | Mystics/Herbology | Natural (Caves, Huts) | |
| 1 | Water | Abacus / Geometry, Trigonometry | Long Distance Signaling | Diagnosis | Settlements, Towns (Irrigation) |
| 2 | Wind | Algebra | Printing press | Internal Anatomy | Cities (Canals, Roads) |
| 3 | Electricity | Calculus | Telegraph, Audio Recording | Surgery | Cement Structures |
| 4 | Coal / Steam | Mechanical Calculators | Telephone | Vaccination, Antiseptics, Anesthetics | Cities in Rugged/Desert Terrain, Crude Terraform |
| 5 | Petrochemicals, Internal combustion | Electric Calculators | Radio, Radar | Mass Vaccination, X-Ray | Sealed/Conditioned Cities |
| 6 | Nuclear Fission | Electronic Computers (Large Model/1 bis) | Television / Advanced Audio Recording | Virus, Crude :Prosthetics | Skyscrapers, Weather Predict, Underground Cities |
| 7 | Solar energy, early Fuel Cells | Desktop Computers, Expert systems, Model/2 | Early Satellite, Video recording | Organ Transplant, Slow Drugs | Cities in Jungle Terrain |
| 8 | Geothermal | Massive Parallel / Low Data, Model/2bis | Fibre optics | Artificial Organs, Metabolics | Orbital Settlements, Early Weather Control |
| 9 | Early Fusion, Improved Batteries | Non-Volatile / High Data, Vocal I/O, Model/3 | Video Telephone, Flat Screen | Limb Regeneration, Cryogenics, Fast Drugs | Arcologies, Orbital Cities |
| 10 | Fusion Plants 2KL Minimum | Early Synaptics, voice transcription, Model/4 | Holovision, Text Transcription | Antiviral Vaccines, Cancer Cure, Growth Quickining | Under-Sea/Under Ice Cities |
| 11 | Fusion Plants 1KL Minimum | Synaptic Learning Processors, Hand Computers, Model/5 | Personal Global Communications | Nerve Refusion, Artificial Eyes | Gravitic Structure Support |
| 12 | Fusion Plants 250L Minimum, Advanced Fuel Cells | Low Autonomous Robots, Model/6 | Real-time Multilingual Translators | Broad Spectrum Anti-toxins, Enhanced Prosthetics | Major Terraforming, Advanced Weather Control |
| 13 | Fusion output 3Kw per L, Miniature Super-Batteries | Holocrystal Storage, High Autonomous Robots, Model/7 | Holovideo Recorders | Cloning of Replacement Parts, Reanimation | Non-mobile Gravitic Cities |
| 14 | Fusion Plants 100L Minimum | Computer/Brain Implants, Model/8 | Early Meson Communicators | Genetic Engineering, Memory Erasure | Mobile Gravitic Cities |
| 15 | Fusion output 6Kw per L | Pseudo-Reality Computers, Pseduo Robots, Model/9 | Meson Communicators, Pseudo Reality Communications | Anagathics, Advanced Pseudobio Prosthetics | Complex Terraforming Possible |
| 16 | Fusion output 7Kw per L, 80L Minimum | Low Artificial Intelligence, Robots in all Facets | Personal Meson Communicators, Personal Holovideo | Brain Transplants, Crude Memory Transfer | Global Terraforming, Hostile Worlds |
| 17 | Early Antimatter Plants | High Artificial Intelligence, Self-Aware Robots | Pocket Meson Communications | Selective Memory Erasure, Intelligent Anitbodies | Total Terraforming to 800Km worlds |
| 18 | Antimatter 1Mw/L, 750L Fuel Pod Minimum | Robots become Society's Basic Workforce | Partial Memory Transfer | Total Terraforming to 4000Km worlds | |
| 19 | Antimatter 2.5Mw/L, 200L Fuel Pod Minimum | Non-Cryogenic Suspension, Advanced Bioengineering | Total Terraforming | ||
| 20 | Antimatter 15Mw/L, 40L Fuel Pod Minimum | Matter Transport Eliminates Global Communication Barriers | Total Memory Transfer | Mobile Worlds (Sublight) | |
| 21 | Antimatter 50Mw/L, 5L Fuel Pod Minimum | Matter Transport Eliminates Intra-System Barriers | Early Total Rejuvenation | Mobile Worlds (Jump Space), Rosettes | |
| 23 | Dyson Spheres (with many Capsules) | ||||
| 25 | Ability to create Ringworlds | ||||
| 27 | Rigid Dyson Spheres | ||||
Transportation Technology
| TL | Land | Water | Air | Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Foot - Animals | Raft / Canoe | - | - |
| 1 | Wheel - Carts/Chariots | Rowed Galleys, Crude Sailing Vessels | - | - |
| 2 | Advanced Wheel - Moveable Axle, Replaceable Rims | Early Multi-Mast Sailing, Crude Navigation | - | - |
| 3 | Extensive Road - High-Speed Coach | Multi-Mast Sailing, Navigation | Hot Air Balloons | - |
| 4 | Trains | Ironclads, Steamships | Dirigibles, Early Gliders | - |
| 5 | Ground Cars, Tracked Vehicles | Personal Self-Propelled Boats, Steel hulls, Early Submersibles | Airplanes, Seaplanes | Early Rockets (unmanned) |
| 6 | Amphibian Vehicles, ATVs AFVs | Submersibles, Scuba, Amphibian Vehicles | Early Jet, Helicopters | Early Manned Rockets, Unmanned Rockets |
| 7 | Hovercraft, High-Speed Trains | Hydrofoils, Hovercraft | Supersonic Jet, Hang Gliders | Deep Space Probes (Unmanned), Maneuver-1/2 (non-gravitic) |
| 8 | Triphibian Vehicles | Triphibian Vehicles, Early Artificial Gills | Triphibian Vehicles, Hypersonic Jet | Space Shuttles, Space Stations, Maneuver-3-5 (non-grav) |
| 9 | Early Grav Vehicles, Ultra High-Speed Trains | Early Grav Vehicles, Artificial Gills | Early Grav Vehicles, Rocket Assist Suborbital | Jump-1 possible, Sublight Stellar |
| 10 | Grav Vehicles | UH Grav Modules | Gravitic Maneuver | |
| 11 | Personal G-Tubes, HV Grav Modules | Jump-2, Thruster Technology | ||
| 12 | Personal Grav Belts, LT Grav Modules | Jump-3 | ||
| 13 | Grav Vehicles Merge with Orbital Spacecraft, Jump-4 | |||
| 14 | Jump-5 | |||
| 15 | Jump-6 | |||
| 18 | Self-Aware Starships | |||
| 20 | Short Range Matter Transport | |||
| 21 | Starship-Sized Matter Transport Portals | |||
Military Technology
Tech Level Conversions
| Traveller TL | GURPS 3e TL | GURPS 4e TL | Historical Era |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | Stone Age (fire) |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | Bronze Age (3500 BC) |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | Iron Age (1200 BC) |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | Medieval Age (600 AD) |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | Age of Sail (1450 AD) |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | Industrial Revolution (1730 AD) |
| 4 | 5 | 6 | Mechanized Age (1880 AD) |
| 5 | 6 | 6 | Circa 1910 AD |
| 6 | 6 | 7 | Nuclear Age (1940 AD) |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | Circa 1970 AD |
| 8 | 8 | 8 | Digital Age (1990 AD) |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | Early Stellar (2050 AD) |
| A | 9 | 10 | Early Stellar (2120 AD) |
| B | 9 | 10 | Average Stellar |
| C | 10 | 11 | Average Imperial |
| D | 10 | 11 | Average Stellar |
| E | 11 | 12 | High Stellar |
| F | 12 | 12 | Imperial Maximum |
| G | 13 | 13 | Darrian Historical Maximum |