Difference between revisions of "Tech Level Comparison Chart"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
==Transportation Technology== | ==Transportation Technology== | ||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | {|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
| − | |+ '''Transportation Tech Comparison''' | + | |+'''Transportation Tech Comparison''' |
|'''TTL''' | |'''TTL''' | ||
|'''G3TL''' | |'''G3TL''' | ||
|'''G4TL''' | |'''G4TL''' | ||
| − | !Land | + | !Land |
| − | !Water | + | !Water |
| − | !Air | + | !Air |
!Space | !Space | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !0 | + | !0 |
| − | !0 | + | !0 |
| − | !0 | + | !0 |
|Foot - Animals | |Foot - Animals | ||
|Raft / Canoe | |Raft / Canoe | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !1 | + | !1 |
| − | !1-3 | + | !1-3 |
| − | !1-3 | + | !1-3 |
|Wheel - Carts/Chariots | |Wheel - Carts/Chariots | ||
|Rowed [[Wikipedia:Galley|Galleys]], Crude Sailing Vessels | |Rowed [[Wikipedia:Galley|Galleys]], Crude Sailing Vessels | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !2 | + | !2 |
| − | !4 | + | !4 |
| − | !4 | + | !4 |
|Advanced Wheel - Moveable Axle, Replaceable Rims | |Advanced Wheel - Moveable Axle, Replaceable Rims | ||
|Early Multi-Mast Sailing, Crude Navigation | |Early Multi-Mast Sailing, Crude Navigation | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !3 | + | !3 |
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
|Extensive Road - High-Speed Coach | |Extensive Road - High-Speed Coach | ||
|Multi-Mast Sailing, Navigation | |Multi-Mast Sailing, Navigation | ||
| Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !4 | + | !4 |
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
|[[Wikipedia:Train|Trains]] | |[[Wikipedia:Train|Trains]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Ironclad|Ironclads]], [[Wikipedia:Steamship|Steamships]] | |[[Wikipedia:Ironclad|Ironclads]], [[Wikipedia:Steamship|Steamships]] | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
|Ground Cars, Tracked Vehicles | |Ground Cars, Tracked Vehicles | ||
|Personal Self-Propelled Boats, Steel hulls, Early [[Wikipedia:Submersible|Submersibles]] | |Personal Self-Propelled Boats, Steel hulls, Early [[Wikipedia:Submersible|Submersibles]] | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|Early [[Wikipedia:Rocket|Rockets]] (unmanned) | |Early [[Wikipedia:Rocket|Rockets]] (unmanned) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
|Amphibian Vehicles, [[ATV]]s[[AFV]]s | |Amphibian Vehicles, [[ATV]]s[[AFV]]s | ||
|Submersibles, [[Wikipedia:Scuba|Scuba]], Amphibian Vehicles | |Submersibles, [[Wikipedia:Scuba|Scuba]], Amphibian Vehicles | ||
| Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|Early Manned [[Wikipedia:Rocket|Rockets]], Unmanned Rockets | |Early Manned [[Wikipedia:Rocket|Rockets]], Unmanned Rockets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
|[[Wikipedia:Hovercraft|Hovercraft]], High-Speed Trains | |[[Wikipedia:Hovercraft|Hovercraft]], High-Speed Trains | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Hydrofoil|Hydrofoils]], Hovercraft | |[[Wikipedia:Hydrofoil|Hydrofoils]], Hovercraft | ||
| Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
|Deep Space Probes (Unmanned), [[Maneuver]]-1/2 (non-gravitic) | |Deep Space Probes (Unmanned), [[Maneuver]]-1/2 (non-gravitic) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !8 | + | !8 |
| − | !8 | + | !8 |
| − | !8 | + | !8 |
|Triphibian Vehicles | |Triphibian Vehicles | ||
|Triphibian Vehicles, Early [[Artificial Gill]]s | |Triphibian Vehicles, Early [[Artificial Gill]]s | ||
| Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
|[[Space Shuttles]], [[Space Stations]], [[Maneuver]]-3-5 (non-grav) | |[[Space Shuttles]], [[Space Stations]], [[Maneuver]]-3-5 (non-grav) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
|Early [[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]], Ultra High-Speed Trains | |Early [[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]], Ultra High-Speed Trains | ||
|Early [[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]], [[Artificial Gill]]s | |Early [[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]], [[Artificial Gill]]s | ||
| Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
|[[Jump Drive|Jump-1]] possible, Sublight Stellar | |[[Jump Drive|Jump-1]] possible, Sublight Stellar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
|align="Center" colspan="2"|[[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]] | |align="Center" colspan="2"|[[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]] | ||
|[[Gravity control technology|UH Grav Modules]] | |[[Gravity control technology|UH Grav Modules]] | ||
| − | |[[Gravity control technology|Gravitic Maneuver]]<ref name=TIW>In GURPS Traveller: Interstellar Wars, this module appears in TL8.</ref> | + | |[[Gravity control technology|Gravitic Maneuver]] |
| + | <ref name=TIW>In GURPS Traveller: Interstellar Wars, this module appears in TL8.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
|align="Center" colspan="3"|Personal G-Tubes, [[Gravity control technology|HV Grav Modules]] | |align="Center" colspan="3"|Personal G-Tubes, [[Gravity control technology|HV Grav Modules]] | ||
|Jump-2, [[Maneuver|Thruster ]]Technology<ref name=TIW/> | |Jump-2, [[Maneuver|Thruster ]]Technology<ref name=TIW/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
|align="Center" colspan="3"|Personal [[Grav Belt]]s, [[Gravity control technology|LT Grav Modules]] | |align="Center" colspan="3"|Personal [[Grav Belt]]s, [[Gravity control technology|LT Grav Modules]] | ||
|Jump-3 | |Jump-3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !13 | + | !13 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
|align="Center" colspan="4"|[[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]] Merge with Orbital Spacecraft, Jump-4 | |align="Center" colspan="4"|[[Gravity control technology|Grav Vehicles]] Merge with Orbital Spacecraft, Jump-4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !14 | + | !14 |
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
|align="Center" colspan="4"|Jump-5 | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Jump-5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !15 | + | !15 |
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
|align="Center" colspan="4"|Jump-6 | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Jump-6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !16 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | |align="Center" colspan="4"| | + | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Raw Material Only Short Range [[Matter Transport]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !17 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Short Range [[Matter Transport]] | + | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Inanimate Only Short Range [[Matter Transport]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !21 | + | !18 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Starship-Sized [[Matter Transport]] Portals | + | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Self-Aware Starships, living being portal based [[Matter Transport]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | !21 | ||
| + | ! - | ||
| + | ! - | ||
| + | |align="Center" colspan="4"|Multi Parsec Range Starship-Sized [[Matter Transport]] Portals | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 19 May 2012
The Scout Service is responsible for categorizing the technological ability of a society. They rate this ability by the assigning of Tech Levels. These Tech Level ratings are described in the three charts below.
Quality of Life Technology
| TTL | G3TL | G4TL | Energy | Computers/Robotics | Communications | Medical | Environment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | Muscles | Fingers and sticks | Runners | Mystics/Herbology | Natural (Caves, Huts) |
| 1 | 1-3 | 1-3 | Water | Abacus / Geometry, Trigonometry | Long Distance Signaling | Diagnosis | Settlements, Towns (Irrigation) |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | Wind | Algebra | Printing press | Internal Anatomy | Cities (Canals, Roads) |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | Electricity | Calculus | Telegraph, Audio Recording | Surgery | Cement Structures |
| 4 | 5 | 6 | Coal / Steam | Mechanical Calculators | Telephone | Vaccination, Antiseptics, Anesthetics | Cities in Rugged/Desert Terrain, Crude Terraform |
| 5 | 6 | 6 | Petrochemicals, Internal combustion | Electric Calculators | Radio, Radar | Mass Vaccination, X-Ray | Sealed/Conditioned Cities |
| 6 | 6 | 7 | Nuclear Fission | Electronic Computers (Large Model/1 bis) | Television / Advanced Audio Recording | Virus, Crude :Prosthetics | Skyscrapers, Weather Predict, Underground Cities |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | Solar energy, early Fuel Cells | Desktop Computers, Expert systems, Model/2 | Early Satellite, Video recording | Organ Transplant, Slow Drugs | Cities in Jungle Terrain |
| 8 | 8 | 8 | Geothermal | Massive Parallel / Low Data, Model/2bis | Fibre optics | Artificial Organs, Metabolics | Orbital Settlements, Early Weather Control |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | Early Fusion, Improved Batteries | Non-Volatile / High Data, Vocal I/O, Model/3 | Video Telephone, Flat Screen | Limb Regeneration, Cryogenics, Fast Drugs | Arcologies, Orbital Cities |
| 10 | 9 | 10 | Fusion Plants 2KL Minimum | Early Synaptics, voice transcription, Model/4 | Holovision, Text Transcription | Antiviral Vaccines, Cancer Cure, Growth Quickining | Under-Sea/Under Ice Cities |
| 11 | 9 | 10 | Fusion Plants 1KL Minimum | Synaptic Learning Processors, Hand Computers, Model/5 | Personal Global Communications | Nerve Refusion, Artificial Eyes | Gravitic Structure Support |
| 12 | 10 | 11 | Fusion Plants 250L Minimum, Advanced Fuel Cells | Low Autonomous Robots, Model/6 | Real-time Multilingual Translators | Broad Spectrum Anti-toxins, Enhanced Prosthetics | Major Terraforming, Advanced Weather Control |
| 13 | 10 | 11 | Fusion output 3Kw per L, Miniature Super-Batteries | Holocrystal Storage, High Autonomous Robots, Model/7 | Holovideo Recorders | Cloning of Replacement Parts, Reanimation | Non-mobile Gravitic Cities |
| 14 | 11 | 12 | Fusion Plants 100L Minimum | Computer/Brain Implants, Model/8 | Early Meson Communicators | Genetic Engineering, Memory Erasure | Mobile Gravitic Cities |
| 15 | 12 | 12 | Fusion output 6Kw per L | Pseudo-Reality Computers, Pseduo Robots, Model/9 | Meson Communicators, Pseudo Reality Communications | Anagathics, Advanced Pseudobio Prosthetics | Complex Terraforming Possible |
| 16 | 13 | 13 | Fusion output 7Kw per L, 80L Minimum | Low Artificial Intelligence, Robots in all Facets | Personal Meson Communicators, Personal Holovideo | Brain Transplants, Crude Memory Transfer | Global Terraforming, Hostile Worlds |
| 17 | - | - | Early Antimatter Plants | High Artificial Intelligence, Self-Aware Robots | Pocket Meson Communications | Selective Memory Erasure, Intelligent Anitbodies | Total Terraforming to 800Km worlds |
| 18 | - | - | Antimatter 1Mw/L, 750L Fuel Pod Minimum | Robots become Society's Basic Workforce | - | Partial Memory Transfer | Total Terraforming to 4000Km worlds |
| 19 | - | - | Antimatter 2.5Mw/L, 200L Fuel Pod Minimum | - | Non-Cryogenic Suspension, Advanced Bioengineering | Total Terraforming | |
| 20 | - | - | Antimatter 15Mw/L, 40L Fuel Pod Minimum | Matter Transport Eliminates Global Communication Barriers | Total Memory Transfer | Mobile Worlds (Sublight) | |
| 21 | - | - | Antimatter 50Mw/L, 5L Fuel Pod Minimum | Matter Transport Eliminates Intra-System Barriers | Early Total Rejuvenation | Mobile Worlds (Jump Space), Rosettes | |
| 23 | - | - | Dyson Spheres (with many Capsules) | ||||
| 25 | - | - | Ability to create Ringworlds, access pocket universe | ||||
| 27 | - | - | Rigid Dyson Spheres | ||||
| 35 | Create Pocket Universe | ||||||
Transportation Technology
| TTL | G3TL | G4TL | Land | Water | Air | Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | Foot - Animals | Raft / Canoe | - | - |
| 1 | 1-3 | 1-3 | Wheel - Carts/Chariots | Rowed Galleys, Crude Sailing Vessels | - | - |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | Advanced Wheel - Moveable Axle, Replaceable Rims | Early Multi-Mast Sailing, Crude Navigation | - | - |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | Extensive Road - High-Speed Coach | Multi-Mast Sailing, Navigation | Hot Air Balloons | - |
| 4 | 5 | 6 | Trains | Ironclads, Steamships | Dirigibles, Early Gliders | - |
| 5 | 6 | 6 | Ground Cars, Tracked Vehicles | Personal Self-Propelled Boats, Steel hulls, Early Submersibles | Airplanes, Seaplanes | Early Rockets (unmanned) |
| 6 | 6 | 7 | Amphibian Vehicles, ATVsAFVs | Submersibles, Scuba, Amphibian Vehicles | Early Jet, Helicopters | Early Manned Rockets, Unmanned Rockets |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | Hovercraft, High-Speed Trains | Hydrofoils, Hovercraft | Supersonic Jet, Hang Gliders | Deep Space Probes (Unmanned), Maneuver-1/2 (non-gravitic) |
| 8 | 8 | 8 | Triphibian Vehicles | Triphibian Vehicles, Early Artificial Gills | Triphibian Vehicles, Hypersonic Jet | Space Shuttles, Space Stations, Maneuver-3-5 (non-grav) |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | Early Grav Vehicles, Ultra High-Speed Trains | Early Grav Vehicles, Artificial Gills | Early Grav Vehicles, Rocket Assist Suborbital | Jump-1 possible, Sublight Stellar |
| 10 | 9 | 10 | Grav Vehicles | UH Grav Modules | Gravitic Maneuver | |
| 11 | 9 | 10 | Personal G-Tubes, HV Grav Modules | Jump-2, Thruster Technology[1] | ||
| 12 | 10 | 11 | Personal Grav Belts, LT Grav Modules | Jump-3 | ||
| 13 | 10 | 11 | Grav Vehicles Merge with Orbital Spacecraft, Jump-4 | |||
| 14 | 11 | 12 | Jump-5 | |||
| 15 | 12 | 12 | Jump-6 | |||
| 16 | - | - | Raw Material Only Short Range Matter Transport | |||
| 17 | - | - | Inanimate Only Short Range Matter Transport | |||
| 18 | - | - | Self-Aware Starships, living being portal based Matter Transport | |||
| 21 | - | - | Multi Parsec Range Starship-Sized Matter Transport Portals | |||