Difference between revisions of "Agent of the Imperium"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| Warlord | | Warlord | ||
| Peter Trevor | | Peter Trevor | ||
| − | | Imperial | + | | Imperial Military Master Strategist and Tactician |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:59, 18 March 2017
Agent of the Imperium is a T5 novel of the Traveller universe telling the story of a secret agent and his efforts to serve and preserve the Third Imperium.
- 2015 Novel by Marc Miller.
Description (Specifications)
Agents are specifically tasked with confronting existential threats to the Third Imperium.
Wafer-tech & Skillsets
No information yet available.
The Five Wafer Types
There are five kinds of wafer: each with its own attributes and benefits: (pg. 177)
| # | Role | Name | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Admiral | Unknown | Imperial Navy Master Tactician |
| 2. | Advisor | Unknown | Expert Polymath & Jack of All Trades |
| 3. | Decider | Jonathan Bland | Master Political Strategist |
| 4. | Negotiator | Unknown | Master Crisis Negotiator |
| 5. | Warlord | Peter Trevor | Imperial Military Master Strategist and Tactician |
The Agent's Standing Orders (Revised)
Agent Standing Orders (Executive Summary)
- Rule 1. You speak with the voice of the Emperor. Brook no resistance.
- Rule 2. Millions of lives depend on your actions; you may need to spend some of them in the process.
- Rule 3. You act through your team; build it (quickly) by whatever means available.
- Rule 4. Your team is your greatest asset: use them; depend on them.
- Rule 5. You hold the ability to punish and reward; do both.
- Rule 6. Right action requires intelligence. (revised addition)
History & Background (Dossier)
Agents are special secret service that replaced the early-Empire Quarantine Agency.
- The technology of wafertech and skillsets are invented near the 400s and become an underlying part of the Third Imperium.
The Three Great Threats
Enna Lagash and the Agent discuss some of these major threats, existential dangers threatening the interstellar order.
| # | Name | AKA | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | The Break | Rebellion AKA | The Great Break: An Imperial Second Civil War, breaking asunder the Third Imperium. |
| 2. | The Wave | Empress Wave | The Wave of Craziness: A psionic effect originating from coreward that near-lobotomizes sophonts and is particularly deleterious to psions. |
| 3. | The Black Ships | Black Ships | The Black Ships: Strange exoforms that seem to inhabit deep space ominously. |
References & Contributors (Sources)
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.
- Novel: Far Future Enterprises Traveller 5th Edition Agent of the Imperium
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science