Difference between revisions of "Tech Level Comparison Chart"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
==Military Technology== | ==Military Technology== | ||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | {|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
| − | |+ '''Military Tech Comparison''' | + | |+'''Military Tech Comparison''' |
| − | !- | + | |- |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !colspan="2"|Personal | + | ! - |
| + | !colspan="2"|Personal | ||
!colspan="2"|Heavy | !colspan="2"|Heavy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TL''' | |'''TL''' | ||
|'''G3TL''' | |'''G3TL''' | ||
| − | !'''G4TL''' | + | !'''G4TL''' |
| − | !Weapons | + | !Weapons |
| − | !Armour | + | !Armour |
| − | !Weapons | + | !Weapons |
!Armour | !Armour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !0 | + | !0 |
| − | !0 | + | !0 |
| − | !0 | + | !0 |
|[[Wikipedia:Club|Club]], [[Wikipedia:Spear|Spear]] | |[[Wikipedia:Club|Club]], [[Wikipedia:Spear|Spear]] | ||
|Fur | |Fur | ||
| Line 402: | Line 403: | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !1 | + | !1 |
| − | !1-3 | + | !1-3 |
| − | !1-3 | + | !1-3 |
|Early Weapons ([[Wikipedia:Bow|Bow]], [[Wikipedia:Sword|Sword]]) | |Early Weapons ([[Wikipedia:Bow|Bow]], [[Wikipedia:Sword|Sword]]) | ||
| − | |[[Jack Armour]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[Jack Armour]] |
|[[Wikipedia:Catapult|Catapult]] | |[[Wikipedia:Catapult|Catapult]] | ||
| − | |Wood | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="3"|Wood |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !2 | + | !2 |
| − | !4 | + | !4 |
| − | !4 | + | !4 |
|Early Guns | |Early Guns | ||
| − | |||
|Small [[Wikipedia:Cannon|Cannons]] | |Small [[Wikipedia:Cannon|Cannons]] | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !3 | + | !3 |
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
|[[Wikipedia:Rifle|Rifled Weapons]] | |[[Wikipedia:Rifle|Rifled Weapons]] | ||
| − | |||
|Cannons | |Cannons | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !4 | + | !4 |
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
|[[Wikipedia:Cartridge|Cartridge]] | |[[Wikipedia:Cartridge|Cartridge]] | ||
|[[Mesh Armour]] | |[[Mesh Armour]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Howitzer|Howitzers]], [[Wikipedia:Gattling gun|Gattling gun]] | |[[Wikipedia:Howitzer|Howitzers]], [[Wikipedia:Gattling gun|Gattling gun]] | ||
| − | |Soft Steel | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|Soft Steel |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !5 | + | !5 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
|Explosive [[Wikipedia:Grenade|Grenade]], [[Wikipedia:Shotgun|Shotgun]] | |Explosive [[Wikipedia:Grenade|Grenade]], [[Wikipedia:Shotgun|Shotgun]] | ||
| − | |[[Filter Mask]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Filter Mask]] |
|[[Wikipedia:Mortar|Mortars]] | |[[Wikipedia:Mortar|Mortars]] | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
| − | !6 | + | !6 |
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
|Automatic (SMG) | |Automatic (SMG) | ||
| − | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Nuclear|Nuclear]] Weapons, Missiles | |[[Wikipedia:Nuclear|Nuclear]] Weapons, Missiles | ||
|Hard Steel | |Hard Steel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
| − | !7 | + | !7 |
|Grenade Launchers | |Grenade Launchers | ||
| − | |[[Cloth Armour]], [[Flack Jacket]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Cloth Armour]], [[Flack Jacket]] |
|[[Beam Lasers]] | |[[Beam Lasers]] | ||
| − | |[[Composite Laminate]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Composite Laminate]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !8 | + | !8 |
| − | !8 | + | !8 |
| − | !8 | + | !8 |
|RAM Grenade Launchers, Early [[Laser Weapons|Laser Carbine]] | |RAM Grenade Launchers, Early [[Laser Weapons|Laser Carbine]] | ||
| − | | | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Particle Accelerator]]s, [[Target Desginated Missile]]s |
| − | |[[Particle Accelerator]]s, [[Target Desginated Missile]]s | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
|[[Laser Weapons]] | |[[Laser Weapons]] | ||
|[[Ablative Armour]] | |[[Ablative Armour]] | ||
| − | |||
|[[Light Weight Composite Laminate]] | |[[Light Weight Composite Laminate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | |[[Advanced Combat Rifle]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Advanced Combat Rifle]] |
|[[Reflec]], [[Combat Environment Suit]] | |[[Reflec]], [[Combat Environment Suit]] | ||
|[[Plasma Weapons|Plasma Guns]], [[Repulsor]]s | |[[Plasma Weapons|Plasma Guns]], [[Repulsor]]s | ||
| − | |[[Crystaliron]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Crystaliron]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
| − | !9 | + | !9 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | | | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Combat Armour]] |
| − | |[[Combat Armour]] | ||
|[[Meson Gun]]s | |[[Meson Gun]]s | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
|[[Plasma Weapons|PGMP]]-12, [[Gauss Rifle]] | |[[Plasma Weapons|PGMP]]-12, [[Gauss Rifle]] | ||
| − | |||
|[[Fusion_Weapons|Fusion Guns]] | |[[Fusion_Weapons|Fusion Guns]] | ||
| − | |[[Superdense]] Armour, [[Nuclear Damper]]s | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Superdense]] Armour, [[Nuclear Damper]]s |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !13 | + | !13 |
| − | !10 | + | !10 |
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
|[[Plasma Weapons|PGMP]]-13, [[X-Ray Laser]]s | |[[Plasma Weapons|PGMP]]-13, [[X-Ray Laser]]s | ||
| − | |[[Battle Dress]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[Battle Dress]] |
| − | |[[X-Ray Laser]]s | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[X-Ray Laser]]s |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !14 | + | !14 |
| − | !11 | + | !11 |
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
|[[Fusion Weapons|FGMP]]-14 | |[[Fusion Weapons|FGMP]]-14 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|[[Bonded Superdense]] | |[[Bonded Superdense]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !15 | + | !15 |
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
| − | !12 | + | !12 |
|[[Fusion Weapons|FGMP]]-15 | |[[Fusion Weapons|FGMP]]-15 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|Early [[Black Globe Generator|Black Globes]] | |Early [[Black Globe Generator|Black Globes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !16 | + | !16 |
| − | !13 | + | !13 |
| − | !13 | + | !13 |
|[[Fusion Weapons|FGMP]]-16, [[Plasma Weapons|Plasma Rifle]], [[Neural Weapons|Neural Gun]] | |[[Fusion Weapons|FGMP]]-16, [[Plasma Weapons|Plasma Rifle]], [[Neural Weapons|Neural Gun]] | ||
| − | |[[Neural Shield]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Neural Shield]] |
|[[Tractor Beam]] | |[[Tractor Beam]] | ||
|[[Black Globe Generator|Black Globes]] | |[[Black Globe Generator|Black Globes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !17 | + | !17 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
|Fusion Rifle, Plama Pistol | |Fusion Rifle, Plama Pistol | ||
| − | |||
|[[Disintegrator Weapons|Disintegrators]], [[Antimatter Warhead]]s | |[[Disintegrator Weapons|Disintegrators]], [[Antimatter Warhead]]s | ||
| − | |[[Coherent Superdense]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Coherent Superdense]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !18 | + | !18 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
|[[Disintegrator Weapons|Disintegrator Rifle]], [[Fusion Weapons|Fusion Pistol]] | |[[Disintegrator Weapons|Disintegrator Rifle]], [[Fusion Weapons|Fusion Pistol]] | ||
| − | |[[Personal Damper]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[Personal Damper]] |
| − | |Long Range Disintegrator/Tractor Beam | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|Long Range Disintegrator/Tractor Beam |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !19 | + | !19 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | |[[Disintegrator Weapons|Disintegrator Pistol]] | + | | colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Disintegrator Weapons|Disintegrator Pistol]] |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|[[Proton Screen]], [[Plastic Metal]] Armour | |[[Proton Screen]], [[Plastic Metal]] Armour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !20 | + | !20 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | ! | + | ! - |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|[[Relativity Beam]] | |[[Relativity Beam]] | ||
|[[White Globe]]s, [[Proton Beam]] | |[[White Globe]]s, [[Proton Beam]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !21 | + | !21 |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
| − | !- | + | ! - |
|[[Relativity Rifle]] | |[[Relativity Rifle]] | ||
|Personal [[White Globe]] | |Personal [[White Globe]] | ||
Revision as of 03:39, 13 February 2013
The Scout Service is responsible for categorizing the technological ability of a society. They rate this ability by the assigning of Tech Levels. These Tech Level ratings are described in the three charts below.
Quality of Life Technology
| TTL | G3TL | G4TL | Energy | Computers/Robotics | Communications | Medical | Environment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | Muscles | Fingers and sticks | Runners | Mystics/Herbology | Natural (Caves, Huts) |
| 1 | 1-3 | 1-3 | Water | Abacus / Geometry, Trigonometry | Long Distance Signaling | Diagnosis | Settlements, Towns (Irrigation) |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | Wind | Algebra | Printing press | Internal Anatomy | Cities (Canals, Roads) |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | Electricity | Calculus | Telegraph, Audio Recording | Surgery | Cement Structures |
| 4 | 5 | 6 | Coal / Steam | Mechanical Calculators | Telephone | Vaccination, Antiseptics, Anesthetics | Cities in Rugged/Desert Terrain, Crude Terraform |
| 5 | 6 | 6 | Petrochemicals, Internal combustion | Electric Calculators | Radio, Radar | Mass Vaccination, X-Ray | Sealed/Conditioned Cities |
| 6 | 6 | 7 | Nuclear Fission | Electronic Computers (Large Model/1 bis) | Television / Advanced Audio Recording | Virus, Crude :Prosthetics | Skyscrapers, Weather Predict, Underground Cities |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | Solar energy, early Fuel Cells | Desktop Computers, Expert systems, Model/2 | Early Satellite, Video recording | Organ Transplant, Slow Drugs | Cities in Jungle Terrain |
| 8 | 8 | 8 | Geothermal | Massive Parallel / Low Data, Model/2bis | Fibre optics | Artificial Organs, Metabolics | Orbital Settlements, Early Weather Control |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | Early Fusion, Improved Batteries | Non-Volatile / High Data, Vocal I/O, Model/3 | Video Telephone, Flat Screen | Limb Regeneration, Cryogenics, Fast Drugs | Arcologies, Orbital Cities |
| 10 | 9 | 10 | Fusion Plants 2KL Minimum | Early Synaptics, voice transcription, Model/4 | Holovision, Text Transcription | Antiviral Vaccines, Cancer Cure, Growth Quickining | Under-Sea/Under Ice Cities |
| 11 | 9 | 10 | Fusion Plants 1KL Minimum | Synaptic Learning Processors, Hand Computers, Model/5 | Personal Global Communications | Nerve Refusion, Artificial Eyes | Gravitic Structure Support |
| 12 | 10 | 11 | Fusion Plants 250L Minimum, Advanced Fuel Cells | Low Autonomous Robots, Model/6 | Real-time Multilingual Translators | Broad Spectrum Anti-toxins, Enhanced Prosthetics | Major Terraforming, Advanced Weather Control |
| 13 | 10 | 11 | Fusion output 3Kw per L, Miniature Super-Batteries | Holocrystal Storage, High Autonomous Robots, Model/7 | Holovideo Recorders | Cloning of Replacement Parts, Reanimation | Non-mobile Gravitic Cities |
| 14 | 11 | 12 | Fusion Plants 100L Minimum | Computer/Brain Implants, Model/8 | Early Meson Communicators | Genetic Engineering, Memory Erasure | Mobile Gravitic Cities |
| 15 | 12 | 12 | Fusion output 6Kw per L | Pseudo-Reality Computers, Pseduo Robots, Model/9 | Meson Communicators, Pseudo Reality Communications | Anagathics, Advanced Pseudobio Prosthetics | Complex Terraforming Possible |
| 16 | 13 | 13 | Fusion output 7Kw per L, 80L Minimum | Low Artificial Intelligence, Robots in all Facets | Personal Meson Communicators, Personal Holovideo | Brain Transplants, Crude Memory Transfer | Global Terraforming, Hostile Worlds |
| 17 | - | - | Early Antimatter Plants | High Artificial Intelligence, Self-Aware Robots | Pocket Meson Communications | Selective Memory Erasure, Intelligent Anitbodies | Total Terraforming to 800Km worlds |
| 18 | - | - | Antimatter 1Mw/L, 750L Fuel Pod Minimum | Robots become Society's Basic Workforce | Partial Memory Transfer | Total Terraforming to 4000Km worlds | |
| 19 | - | - | Antimatter 2.5Mw/L, 200L Fuel Pod Minimum | Non-Cryogenic Suspension, Advanced Bioengineering | Total Terraforming | ||
| 20 | - | - | Antimatter 15Mw/L, 40L Fuel Pod Minimum | Matter Transport Eliminates Global Communication Barriers | Total Memory Transfer | Mobile Worlds (Sublight) | |
| 21 | - | - | Antimatter 50Mw/L, 5L Fuel Pod Minimum | Matter Transport Eliminates Intra-System Barriers | Early Total Rejuvenation | Mobile Worlds (Jump Space), Rosettes | |
| 23 | - | - | Dyson Spheres (with many Capsules) | ||||
| 25 | - | - | Ability to create Ringworlds, access pocket universe | ||||
| 27 | - | - | Rigid Dyson Spheres | ||||
| 35 | Create Pocket Universe | ||||||
Transportation Technology
| TTL | G3TL | G4TL | Land | Water | Air | Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | Foot - Animals | Raft / Canoe | - | - |
| 1 | 1-3 | 1-3 | Wheel - Carts/Chariots | Rowed Galleys, Crude Sailing Vessels | - | - |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | Advanced Wheel - Moveable Axle, Replaceable Rims | Early Multi-Mast Sailing, Crude Navigation | - | - |
| 3 | 5 | 5 | Extensive Road - High-Speed Coach | Multi-Mast Sailing, Navigation | Hot Air Balloons | - |
| 4 | 5 | 6 | Trains | Ironclads, Steamships | Dirigibles, Early Gliders | - |
| 5 | 6 | 6 | Ground Cars, Tracked Vehicles | Personal Self-Propelled Boats, Steel hulls, Early Submersibles | Airplanes, Seaplanes | Early Rockets (unmanned) |
| 6 | 6 | 7 | Amphibian Vehicles, ATVsAFVs | Submersibles, Scuba, Amphibian Vehicles | Early Jet, Helicopters | Early Manned Rockets, Unmanned Rockets |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | Hovercraft, High-Speed Trains | Hydrofoils, Hovercraft | Supersonic Jet, Hang Gliders | Deep Space Probes (Unmanned), Maneuver-1/2 (non-gravitic) |
| 8 | 8 | 8 | Triphibian Vehicles | Triphibian Vehicles, Early Artificial Gills | Triphibian Vehicles, Hypersonic Jet | Space Shuttles, Space Stations, Maneuver-3-5 (non-grav) |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | Early Grav Vehicles, Ultra High-Speed Trains | Early Grav Vehicles, Artificial Gills | Early Grav Vehicles, Rocket Assist Suborbital | Jump-1 possible, Sublight Stellar |
| 10 | 9 | 10 | Grav Vehicles | UH Grav Modules | Gravitic Maneuver | |
| 11 | 9 | 10 | Personal G-Tubes, HV Grav Modules | Jump-2, Thruster Technology[1] | ||
| 12 | 10 | 11 | Personal Grav Belts, LT Grav Modules | Jump-3 | ||
| 13 | 10 | 11 | Grav Vehicles Merge with Orbital Spacecraft, Jump-4 | |||
| 14 | 11 | 12 | Jump-5 | |||
| 15 | 12 | 12 | Jump-6 | |||
| 16 | - | - | Raw Material Only Short Range Matter Transport | |||
| 17 | - | - | Inanimate Only Short Range Matter Transport | |||
| 18 | - | - | Self-Aware Starships, living being portal based Matter Transport | |||
| 21 | - | - | Multi Parsec Range Starship-Sized Matter Transport Portals | |||