Difference between revisions of "The Space Gamer"
| (7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Space Gamer N.32.png|right]] | [[File:Space Gamer N.32.png|right]] | ||
| − | [[Space Gamer]] was a generic sci-fi gaming [[periodical]], that published several [[Traveller]]-related articles. | + | [[The Space Gamer]] was a generic sci-fi gaming [[periodical]], that published several [[Traveller]]-related articles. |
== Description ([[Specifications]]) == | == Description ([[Specifications]]) == | ||
| − | ''Space Gamer'' supported a number of other games and [[author]]s, but it included nearly the whole gamut of early [[Classic Traveller]] [[author]]s and [[artist]]s as well. | + | ''The Space Gamer'' supported a number of other games and [[author]]s, but it included nearly the whole gamut of early [[Classic Traveller]] [[author]]s and [[artist]]s as well. |
| − | + | ||
=== Selected Traveller Articles === | === Selected Traveller Articles === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| − | |+ Space Gamer Traveller Articles | + | |+ The Space Gamer Traveller Articles |
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| [[Tony Watson]] | | [[Tony Watson]] | ||
| 3 Jan 78 | | 3 Jan 78 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 15]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 15]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[Robert P. Barger]] | | [[Robert P. Barger]] | ||
| 3 July/Aug 78 | | 3 July/Aug 78 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 18]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 18]] |
| − | | | + | | [[Laser Pistol]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Psionics|Psionics in Traveller]] | | [[Psionics|Psionics in Traveller]] | ||
| [[Kenneth W. Burke]] | | [[Kenneth W. Burke]] | ||
| 2 Nov/Dec 78 | | 2 Nov/Dec 78 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 20]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 20]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mercenary|Mercenary: a | + | | [[Mercenary|Mercenary: a Review]] |
| [[Tony Wilson]] | | [[Tony Wilson]] | ||
| March-April 79 | | March-April 79 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 22]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 22]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Tony Wilson]] | | [[Tony Wilson]] | ||
| January-February 80 | | January-February 80 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 26]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 26]] |
| None | | None | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alternate Characters for Traveller | | Alternate Characters for Traveller | ||
| Line 50: | Line 49: | ||
| 2 Oct 80 | | 2 Oct 80 | ||
| [[The Space Gamer 32]] | | [[The Space Gamer 32]] | ||
| − | | | + | | This was the first "Special Traveller Issue." |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ithilien class Scoutship|Ithilien Class]] | | [[Ithilien class Scoutship|Ithilien Class]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 60: | ||
| [[Kenneth W. Burke]] | | [[Kenneth W. Burke]] | ||
| 1 Jan 81 | | 1 Jan 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 35]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 35]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 66: | ||
| [[K.L. Jones]] | | [[K.L. Jones]] | ||
| 6 Feb 81 | | 6 Feb 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 36]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 36]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Alien | + | | Alien for sadic GMs: The Alien for D&D and Traveller |
| [[K.L. Jones]] | | [[K.L. Jones]] | ||
| 6 Feb 81 | | 6 Feb 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 36]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 36]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 79: | Line 78: | ||
| [[Timothy B. Brown|Tim Brown]], [[William A. Barton]] | | [[Timothy B. Brown|Tim Brown]], [[William A. Barton]] | ||
| 2 Apr 81 | | 2 Apr 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 38]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 38]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 84: | ||
| [[Steve Winter]] | | [[Steve Winter]] | ||
| 1 May 81 | | 1 May 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 39]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 39]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 90: | ||
| [[Marc Miller|Marc W. Miller]] | | [[Marc Miller|Marc W. Miller]] | ||
| 2 Jun 81 | | 2 Jun 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 40]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 40]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 96: | ||
| [[Steve Winter]] | | [[Steve Winter]] | ||
| 8 Jun 81 | | 8 Jun 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 40]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 40]] |
| Planet of Adventure is a series of four science fiction novels by Jack Vance. Tschai is a planet and a center of action. | | Planet of Adventure is a series of four science fiction novels by Jack Vance. Tschai is a planet and a center of action. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 103: | Line 102: | ||
| [[Steve Winter]] | | [[Steve Winter]] | ||
| 3 Jun 81 | | 3 Jun 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 40]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 40]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 109: | Line 108: | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
| 2 Sep 81 | | 2 Sep 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 43]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 43]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 115: | Line 114: | ||
| [[William A. Barton]] | | [[William A. Barton]] | ||
| 4 Sep 81 | | 4 Sep 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 43]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 43]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[AFV|AFV's in Traveller]] | | [[AFV|AFV's in Traveller]] | ||
| − | | [[Donald Gallagher]] | + | | [[Donald Gallagher]], [[William A. Barton]] |
| 10 Oct 81 | | 10 Oct 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 44]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 44]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 127: | Line 126: | ||
| [[Kenneth W. Burke]] | | [[Kenneth W. Burke]] | ||
| 3 Dec 81 | | 3 Dec 81 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 46]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 46]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 138: | ||
| [[J. Andrew Keith]] | | [[J. Andrew Keith]] | ||
| 2 Jan 82 | | 2 Jan 82 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 47]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 47]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 151: | Line 150: | ||
| [[William A. Barton]] | | [[William A. Barton]] | ||
| 3 Mar 82 | | 3 Mar 82 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 49]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 49]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 168: | ||
| [[William A. Barton]] | | [[William A. Barton]] | ||
| 1 Jun 82 | | 1 Jun 82 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 52]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 52]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 180: | ||
| [[William A. Barton]] | | [[William A. Barton]] | ||
| 3 Oct 82 | | 3 Oct 82 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 56]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 56]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 187: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Christopher Kupczyk]] | | [[Christopher Kupczyk]] | ||
| 1 Apr 83 | | 1 Apr 83 | ||
| − | | [[Space Gamer 62]] | + | | [[The Space Gamer 62]] |
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 247: | Line 246: | ||
=== External Links === | === External Links === | ||
| − | + | * [http://www.spacegamer.com/ Space Gamer/Fantasy Gamer] | |
| − | + | * [http://www.spacegamer.com/default.asp The Space Gamer] homepage at Better Games. | |
== History & Background ([[Dossier]]) == | == History & Background ([[Dossier]]) == | ||
| − | + | The Space Gamer was a magazine dedicated to the subject of science fiction and fantasy board games and role-playing games. It quickly grew in importance and was an important and influential magazine in its subject matter from the late 70s through the mid-80s. The magazine is no longer published, but the Better Games maintain a web presence using its final title Space Gamer/Fantasy Gamer. | |
The Space Gamer started out as a quarterly publication of the brand new [[wikipedia:Metagaming Concepts|Metagaming Concepts]] company in 1975. Initial issues were in a plain-paper digest format. By issue 17, it had grown to a full size bimonthly magazine, printed on slick paper. | The Space Gamer started out as a quarterly publication of the brand new [[wikipedia:Metagaming Concepts|Metagaming Concepts]] company in 1975. Initial issues were in a plain-paper digest format. By issue 17, it had grown to a full size bimonthly magazine, printed on slick paper. | ||
Latest revision as of 21:11, 12 June 2020
The Space Gamer was a generic sci-fi gaming periodical, that published several Traveller-related articles.
Description (Specifications)[edit]
The Space Gamer supported a number of other games and authors, but it included nearly the whole gamut of early Classic Traveller authors and artists as well.
Selected Traveller Articles[edit]
External Links[edit]
- Space Gamer/Fantasy Gamer
- The Space Gamer homepage at Better Games.
History & Background (Dossier)[edit]
The Space Gamer was a magazine dedicated to the subject of science fiction and fantasy board games and role-playing games. It quickly grew in importance and was an important and influential magazine in its subject matter from the late 70s through the mid-80s. The magazine is no longer published, but the Better Games maintain a web presence using its final title Space Gamer/Fantasy Gamer.
The Space Gamer started out as a quarterly publication of the brand new Metagaming Concepts company in 1975. Initial issues were in a plain-paper digest format. By issue 17, it had grown to a full size bimonthly magazine, printed on slick paper.
When Steve Jackson departed Metagaming to found his own company, he also secured the right to publish The Space Gamer from number 27 on. The magazine stayed with Steve Jackson Games for the next five years, during which, it was at its most popular and influential. In 1983, the magazine was split into two separate bimonthly magazines: Space Gamer (losing the 'The' with the split in Number 64), and Fantasy Gamer; the former concentrating entirely on science fiction, and the latter on fantasy. This arrangement lasted about a year. Fantasy Gamer ran six issues before being folded back into Space Gamer. Steve Jackson Games published through issue 76 (Sept/Oct 1985).
In 1986, the magazine was sold to Diverse Talents, Incorporated (DTI) who continued the magazine with the same numbering and format (after a gap of nearly a year and a half), but with the name Space Gamer/Fantasy Gamer. The trademarks to Space Gamer and Fantasy Gamer was then sold to World Wide War (3W), a company which for a brief time tried to ascend to the top of the adventure gaming hill. They also purchased Strategy and Tactics. Alas, WWW also went down like Metagaming, and Space Gamer ended up in the hands of Future Combat Simulations (FCS). After publishing just one issue, FCS could not continue and a year later FCS declared bankruptcy. After passing through several hands, the Space Gamer/Fantasy Gamer trademark got passed to Better Games.
Better Games now publishes Space Gamer/Fantasy Gamer as part of their online gaming system. They have published eight issues.
References & Contributors (Sources)[edit]
| This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at The_Space_Gamer. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. The text of Wikipedia is available under the Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. |
- Traveller Wiki Editorial Team
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science
