Difference between revisions of "The Traveller Adventure"
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|year = 1983 | |year = 1983 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| − | [[ | + | [[The Traveller Adventure]] is a [[Game Designers Workshop]] product. |
| − | * It is | + | * It is an adventure source book. |
== Description (Specifications) == | == Description (Specifications) == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
:{| cellpadding=0 | :{| cellpadding=0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Introduction | + | | Introduction || align="right" |9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The Spinward Marches | + | | [[Spinward Marches|The Spinward Marches]] || align="right" |12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Aramis Subsector | + | | [[Aramis Subsector]] || align="right" |16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Referee's Synopsis || align="right" |20 | + | | Referee's Synopsis || align="right" |20 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Administering the Campaign || align="right" |26 | + | | Administering the Campaign || align="right" |26 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Leedor on Aramis || align="right" |31 | + | | Leedor on Aramis || align="right" |31 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |In Search of Longer Legs || align="right" |43 | + | | In Search of Longer Legs || align="right" |43 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Patinir Belt || align="right" |45 | + | | Patinir Belt || align="right" |45 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Pysadian Escapade || align="right" |47 | + | | Pysadian Escapade || align="right" |47 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |First Call at Zila || align="right" |61 | + | | First Call at Zila || align="right" |61 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Patrons || align="right" |64 | + | | Patrons || align="right" |64 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The Wolf at the Door || align="right" |71 | + | | The Wolf at the Door || align="right" |71 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Exotic Encounters || align="right" |82 | + | | Exotic Encounters || align="right" |82 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The Psionics Institute || align="right" |87 | + | | The Psionics Institute || align="right" |87 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Zilan Wine || align="right" |91 | + | | Zilan Wine || align="right" |91 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Kidnapped on Aramanx || align="right" |103 | + | | Kidnapped on Aramanx || align="right" |103 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Tradewar || align="right" |108 | + | | Tradewar || align="right" |108 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Inselberg || align="right" |115 | + | | Inselberg || align="right" |115 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Showdown at Jesedipere || align="right" |123 | + | | Showdown at Jesedipere || align="right" |123 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The ''March Harrier'' || align="right" |129 | + | | The ''March Harrier'' || align="right" |129 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Transport Companies of Aramis || align="right" |135 | + | | Transport Companies of Aramis || align="right" |135 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Ship Directory || align="right" |138 | + | | Ship Directory || align="right" |138 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Library Data || align="right" | | + | | [[Library Data]] || align="right" |141 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Vargr Character Generation || align="right" |146 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:20, 27 November 2018
| The Traveller Adventure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Traveller Adventure | |||
| Author | Frank Chadwick, John Harshman, J. Andrew Keith, Marc Miller, Loren Wiseman | ||
| Publisher | Game Designers Workshop | ||
| Version | Classic Traveller | ||
| Edition | 1st | ||
| Format | Book (Softback) | ||
| Language | English | ||
| Pages | 154 | ||
| Year Published | 1983 | ||
| Canonical | Yes | ||
| Available from | RPGNow | ||
| Product No. 202 | |||
| Table of Contents | |||
| TBD | |||
The Traveller Adventure is a Game Designers Workshop product.
- It is an adventure source book.
Description (Specifications)
When the crew of the merchant vessel March Harrier befriends a wolf-like alien Vargr in the underground city of Leedor, they have no reason to suspect that they are beginning a quest for the secret of a jeweled alien ornament... a quest that will take them to an asteroid mining settlement, to frontier trading stations, and to dozens of exotic worlds. But the ornament is intended for more then mere decoration and the adventuring crew is soon marked by the extra-legal security apparatus of the giant Tukera Lines megacorporation. The crew and their Vargr companion need every skill at their disposal to discover the true secret of the ornament.
The Traveller Adventure takes readers on an excursion into the universe of the far future. The scene is set with the introduction of the ship and its crew; included are complete descriptions of their skills and abilities. These travellers set out with the alien Vargr through the teeming underground warrens of Leedor, the cold and lonely asteroid belt, and the trade routes between systems - all drawn in detail as locales for pursuing the startling secret of the Vargr's artifact. Each shifting scene of the excursion is described for the readers and filled with clues and surprises.
Table of Contents
Introduction 9 The Spinward Marches 12 Aramis Subsector 16 Referee's Synopsis 20 Administering the Campaign 26 Leedor on Aramis 31 In Search of Longer Legs 43 Patinir Belt 45 Pysadian Escapade 47 First Call at Zila 61 Patrons 64 The Wolf at the Door 71 Exotic Encounters 82 The Psionics Institute 87 Zilan Wine 91 Kidnapped on Aramanx 103 Tradewar 108 Inselberg 115 Showdown at Jesedipere 123 The March Harrier 129 Transport Companies of Aramis 135 Ship Directory 138 Library Data 141 Vargr Character Generation 146
Meta-history & Background (Dossier)
The Traveller Adventure is a 8" x 11" softback book is more than just an adventure, it's a whole series of adventures making up an integrated campaign, set in the Spinward Marches.
Credits (Primary Sources)
- Authors
- Frank Chadwick, John Harshman, J. Andrew Keith, Marc Miller, and Loren Wiseman
- Cover Art
- William H. Keith, Jr.
- Illustrations
- D.J. Barr, Linda Berenz, Steven Crompton, Liz Danforth, David Deitrick, Kevin DeVries, Michael Dooney, Brad Foster, William H. Keith, Jr., Alfred Klosterman, Michelle Mountjoy, Darlene Pekul, Julie Satkamp, Terri Taylor, Tina TenBroeck, and Michael Wildman
- Deck Plans and Maps
- Chris Purcell
References & Contributions (Sources)
| This article is missing content for one or more detailed sections. Additional details are required to complete the article. You can help the Traveller Wiki by expanding it. |
- Traveller Wiki Editorial Team
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science
