Difference between revisions of "Climate"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
* [[Venus (SR 1827) (world)]] is typically thought of as an exemplar world for this category. | * [[Venus (SR 1827) (world)]] is typically thought of as an exemplar world for this category. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Variable | + | | Variable (chimeric) |
| Extreme: Variable | | Extreme: Variable | ||
| Lk (locked: satellite or moon) | | Lk (locked: satellite or moon) | ||
Revision as of 06:47, 22 June 2017
Climate is a descriptor used by the IISS to denote average planetary temperate ranges.
- It is not designated in the UWP, but it was semi-regulated by the time of the T5SS using trade codes.
Description / Specifications
No information yet available.
T5SS Climate Categories Table
The descriptors are as follows:
| Climate: | Temperature Range:
(Degrees Celsius) |
T5SS TC: | Lifeforms: | Remarks: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vacuum (None) | Extreme: Almost always cold or frozen. | Va (vacuum)
As (asteroid or planetoid) |
Unconventional Life or Exotic Life
(extremophile) |
Impossible: Habitation is almost always impossible without extensive technology.
|
| Frozen (frigid) | Below -30 | Fr (frozen)
Ic (iceworld) |
Conventional Life (cryomorph) | Nigh Impossible: Habitation is near impossible without technology. |
| Very Cold | -30 to -20 | Vc (very cold)
Ic (iceworld) |
Conventional Life (hypercryophile) | Not Hospitable: Habitation is very difficult. |
| Cold | -20 to -5 | Co (cold)
Ic (iceworld) |
Conventional Life (cryophile or psychrophile) | Unhospitable: Habitation is difficult. |
| Chilly | -5 to 5 | Ch (chilly) | Conventional Life (normative: mesophile) | Semi-Hospitable: Still marginally habitable.
|
| Cool | 5 to 15 | Tu (tundra)
Nrm- (cool normal) |
Conventional Life (normative: mesophile) | Hospitable: Still habitable.
|
| Normal | 15 to 25 | Tp (temperate)
Ga (garden or gaia) Nrm (normal) |
Conventional Life (normative: mesophile) | Very Hospitable: Very conducive to life. Almost every Garden World or Terra-prime world possess this ideal climate.
|
| Warm | 25 to 40 | Wa (warm)
Nrm+ (warm normal) |
Conventional Life (normative: mesophile) | Hospitable: Still habitable.
|
| Tropical | 40 to 50 | Tr (tropical) | Conventional Life (normative: mesophile) | Semi-Hospitable: Still marginally habitable. |
| Hot | 50 to 60 | Ho (hot) | Conventional Life (thermophile) | Unhospitable: Habitation is difficult. |
| Very Hot | 60 to 70 | Vh (very hot) | Conventional Life (hyperthermophile) | Not Hospitable: Habitation is very difficult.
|
| Infernal (torrid) | 70+ | If (infernal) | Conventional Life (thermomorph) | Nigh Impossible: Habitation is near impossible without technology.
|
| Variable (chimeric) | Extreme: Variable | Lk (locked: satellite or moon)
Tz (twilight zone: mainworld) |
Unconventional Life or Exotic Life
(extremophile) |
Impossible: Habitation is almost always impossible without extensive technology.
|
History & Background / Dossier
No information yet available.
References & Contributors / Sources
| This article has metadata. |
| This article is missing content for one or more detailed sections. Additional details are required to complete the article. You can help the Traveller Wiki by expanding it. |
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.
- GURPS Traveller: First In
- Author & Contributor: Garnfellow
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science