Difference between revisions of "Verant's Head Nebula"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|''Gas<br>Giants'' | |''Gas<br>Giants'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''VHN2-ab''' |
|1021 | |1021 | ||
|K9 V | |K9 V | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''VHN1-a''' |
|1022 | |1022 | ||
|G6 V | |G6 V | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
== History == | == History == | ||
The positions and types of the stars present within the Verant's Head Nebula have been cataloged as part of the [[University of Tal Varisa]] [[Deep Sky Program]]. | The positions and types of the stars present within the Verant's Head Nebula have been cataloged as part of the [[University of Tal Varisa]] [[Deep Sky Program]]. | ||
Revision as of 17:19, 28 August 2017
The Verant's Head Nebula is a reflection nebula located in the spinward part of Argent Sector.
Details / Specifications
The Verant's Head Nebula is a relatively compact group of faintly luminous nebulae and dark clouds measuring around 9 parsecs coreward-rimward by 10 parsecs spinward-trailing.
Three separate star systems lie at its core.
Name |
Hex |
Star a |
Star b |
Gas Giants |
| VHN2-ab | 1021 | K9 V | K3 VI | 0 |
| VHN1-a | 1022 | G6 V | 2 | |
| VHN3-a | 1122 | M2 VI | 0 |
History
The positions and types of the stars present within the Verant's Head Nebula have been cataloged as part of the University of Tal Varisa Deep Sky Program.
The nebula is named for its supposed resemblance to the head of a Verant, a common riding beast within the Distant Fringe.
References & Contributors / Sources
| This article is missing content for one or more detailed sections. Additional details are required to complete the article. You can help the Traveller Wiki by expanding it. |
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master Scout Emeritus Adie Alegoric Stewart of the IISS
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science