Difference between revisions of "Climate"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| Tp (temperate) | | Tp (temperate) | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| − | | Hospitable: Almost every [[garden world]] or [[Terra-prime]] world possess this climate. | + | | Hospitable: Almost every [[garden world]] or [[Terra-prime]] world possess this ideal climate. |
|- | |- | ||
| Warm | | Warm | ||
Revision as of 04:44, 22 June 2017
Climate is a descriptor used by the IISS to denote average planetary temperate ranges.
- It is not designated in the UWP, but it was semi-regulated by the time of the T5SS using trade codes.
Description / Specifications
No information yet available.
T5SS Climate Categories Table
The descriptors are as follows:
| Climate: | Temperature Range:
(Degrees Celsius) |
T5SS TC: | Lifeforms: | Remarks: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vacuum (None) | Almost always cold or frozen. | Va (vacuum)
As (asteroid or planetoid) |
TBD | Habitation is almost always impossible without extensive technology.
|
| Frozen | Below -30 | Fr (frozen) | TBD | Habitation is near impossible without technology. |
| Very Cold | -30 to -20 | Vc (very cold) | Ic (iceworld) | Habitation is very difficult. |
| Cold | -20 to -5 | Co (cold) | Ic (iceworld) | Habitation is difficult. |
| Chilly | -5 to 5 | Ch (chilly) | TBD | Still marginally habitable. |
| Cool | 5 to 15 | Tu (tundra) | TBD | Still habitable. |
| Normal | 15 to 25 | Tp (temperate) | TBD | Hospitable: Almost every garden world or Terra-prime world possess this ideal climate. |
| Warm | 25 to 40 | Wa (warm) | TBD | Still habitable. |
| Tropical | 40 to 50 | Tr (tropical) | TBD | Still marginally habitable. |
| Hot | 50 to 60 | Ho (hot) | TBD | Habitation is difficult. |
| Very Hot | 60 to 70 | Vh (very hot) | TBD | Habitation is very difficult. |
| Infernal | 70+ | If (infernal) | TBD | Habitation is near impossible without technology.
|
| Variable | Variable | Lk (locked: mainworld)
Tz (twilight Zone: satellite) |
TBD | Habitation is almost always impossible without extensive technology.
|
History & Background / Dossier
No information yet available.
References & Contributors / Sources
| This article has metadata. |
| This article is missing content for one or more detailed sections. Additional details are required to complete the article. You can help the Traveller Wiki by expanding it. |
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.
- GURPS Traveller: First In
- TBD
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science