Difference between revisions of "Climate"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 70+ | | 70+ | ||
| If (infernal) | | If (infernal) | ||
| − | | Typical of insidious worlds, many | + | | Typical of [[hellworld]]s, insidious worlds, many [[radworld]]s, and worlds with too many greenhouse gases. |
* [[Venus (SR 1827) (world)]] is typically thought of as an exemplar world for this category. | * [[Venus (SR 1827) (world)]] is typically thought of as an exemplar world for this category. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 04:24, 22 June 2017
Climate is a descriptor used by the IISS to denote average planetary temperate ranges.
Description / Specifications
No information yet available.
T5SS Climate Categories Table
The descriptors are as follows:
| Climate: | Temperature Range:
(Degrees Celsius) |
T5SS TC: | Remarks: |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vacuum (None) | Almost always cold or frozen. | Va (vacuum)
As (asteroid or planetoid) |
Usually associated with worlds without atmospheres. |
| Frozen | Below -30 | Fe (frozen) | No comments yet. |
| Very Cold | -30 to -20 | Vc (very cold) | No comments yet. |
| Cold | -20 to -5 | Co (cold) | No comments yet. |
| Chilly | -5 to 5 | Ch (chilly) | No comments yet. |
| Cool | 5 to 15 | Tu (tundra) | No comments yet. |
| Normal | 15 to 25 | Tp (temperate) | Almost every garden world or Terra-prime world possess this climate. |
| Warm | 25 to 40 | Wa (warm) | No comments yet. |
| Tropical | 40 to 50 | Tr (tropical) | No comments yet. |
| Hot | 50 to 60 | Ho (hot) | No comments yet. |
| Very Hot | 60 to 70 | Vh (very hot) | No comments yet. |
| Infernal | 70+ | If (infernal) | Typical of hellworlds, insidious worlds, many radworlds, and worlds with too many greenhouse gases.
|
| Variable | Variable | Lk (Locked)
Tz (Twilight Zone) |
Often reserved for worlds that have large variations in temperature due to eccentric orbits or significant axial tilts. |
History & Background / Dossier
No information yet available.
References & Contributors / Sources
| This article has metadata. |
| This article is missing content for one or more detailed sections. Additional details are required to complete the article. You can help the Traveller Wiki by expanding it. |
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.
- GURPS Traveller: First In
- TBD
- Author & Contributor: Lord (Marquis) and Master of Sophontology Maksim-Smelchak of the Ministry of Science