Difference between revisions of "Jumpspace/meta"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| − | | JD-1 | + | | Prototype JD-1 |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 15 April 2017
T5 TL Expanded Notation Correlation (2017)
- Reminder to build out 1 to 33
- - Maksim-Smelchak (talk) 07:27, 15 April 2017 (EDT)
| TL | JD-1 | JD-2 | Min-TL | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Relativistic Drive | 6 | TBD | |
| 7 | Relativistic Drive | TBD | ||
| 8 | Relativistic Drive | TBD | ||
| 9 | Prototype JD-1 | TBD | ||
| 10-A | JD-1 | TBD | ||
| 11-B | JD-2 | TBD | ||
| 12-C | JD-3 | TBD | ||
| 13-D | JD-4 | TBD | ||
| 14-E | JD-5 | TBD | ||
| 15-F | JD-6 | TBD | ||
| 16-G | JD-7 | TBD | ||
| 17-H | JD-8 | TBD | ||
| 18-J | JD-9 | TBD | ||
| 19-K | TBD | |||
| 20-L | TBD | |||
| 21-M | TBD | |||
| 22-N | TBD | |||
| 23-O | TBD | |||
| 24-P | TBD | |||
| 25-Q | TBD | |||
| 26-R | TBD | |||
| 27-S | TBD | |||
| 28-T | TBD | |||
| 29-U | TBD | |||
| 30-V | TBD | |||
| 31-X | TBD | |||
| 32-Y | TBD | |||
| 33-Z | TBD |
HIGHER ORDER JUMP DRIVES (2016)
While they are not currently known to Imperial Science as of the 1116 era, there are actually at least 9 tiers of "hyperspaces", or "Tau-spaces", of which Jumpspace is only the lowest tier. The actual values and performances are listed below.
| Minimum TL | Space | Level #'s | Weave (Order of Magnitude) | Drive Names |
FTL | Travel Duration | Travel Distance | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Real Space (N-space) |
0 | None | Conventional Drives (Relativistic) |
NAFAL | Conventional Space-Time limitations. | Unlimited (Fuel limitation) |
Pre-FTL or NAFAL Technologies.
|
| 9 | Jump Space (J-space) |
1 to 9 | 0th-Order (100) | Jump Drives
J-1 to J-9 |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 1-9 pc | Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in parsecs of travel.
|
| 17 | Hop Space (H-space) |
10 to 18 | 1st-Order (101) | Hop Drives
H-1 to H-9 |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 10-90 pc | Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in 10's of pc of travel. |
| 20 | Skip Space (S-space) |
19 to 27 | 2nd-Order (102) | Skip Drives
S-1 to S-9 |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 100-900 pc | Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in 100's of pc of travel. |
| 22 | Leap Space (L-space) |
28 to 36 | 3rd-Order (103) | Leap Drives
L-1 to L-9 |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 1000 pc to 9000 pc |
Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in 1000's of pc of travel. |
| 26 | Bound Space (B-space) |
37 to 45 | 4th-Order (104) | Bound Drives
B-1 to B-9 |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 10,000 pc to 90,000 pc |
Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in 10,000's of pc of travel. |
| 29 | Vault Space (V-space) |
46 to 54 | 5th-Order (105) | Vault Drives
V-1 to V-9 |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 100,000 pc to 900,000 pc |
Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in 100,000's of pc of travel. |
| 31 | "6-space" | 55 to 63 | 6th-Order (106) | "Six" Drives
"Six"-1 to "Six"-9 (?) |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 1 million pc to 9 million pc |
Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in millions of pc of travel. |
| 32 | "7-space" | 64 to 72 | 7th-Order (107) | "Seven" Drives
"Seven"-1 to "Seven"-9 (?) |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 10 million pc to 90 million pc |
Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in 10s of millions of pc of travel. * Generally not available. |
| 33 | "8-space" | 73 to 81 | 8th-Order (108) | "Eight" Drives
"Eight"-1 to "Eight"-9 (?) |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 100 million pc to 900 million pc |
Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in 100s of millions of pc of travel. * Generally not available. - Note that Singularity occurs at TL33, so only an "Early" Eight-Drive is possible at TL32. |
| 34 | "9-space" | 82 to 90 | 9th-Order (109) | "Nine" Drives
"Nine"-1 to "Nine"-9 (?) |
FTL | 168 hours [± 10%] | 1 billion pc to 9 billion pc |
Drive rating are equal to the maximum travel distance in billions of pc of travel. * Generally not available. - Note that Singularity occurs at TL33, so only a "Prototype" Nine-Drive is possible at TL32. |
EXOTIC DRIVES (2016)
Other EXOTIC DRIVES available in the OTU (presumably at very high TL) that are generally not available (and TL is not known):
- Inertialess Drive
- Alcubierre Drive (at Trav RPG Wiki)
- Alcubierre Drive (at Wiki)
- Reality Drive