Difference between revisions of "Viper class Scout Raider"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Put infobox and links on page.) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="width: 20em; text-align: left; font-size: 95%; float: right" | {| style="width: 20em; text-align: left; font-size: 95%; float: right" | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
! colspan="2" style="font-size: larger; background: #ddd;" | ''Viper''-class | ! colspan="2" style="font-size: larger; background: #ddd;" | ''Viper''-class | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
| colspan="2" style="background: #8fc;" | Type: ER [[Escort Raider]] | | colspan="2" style="background: #8fc;" | Type: ER [[Escort Raider]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
![[Technology level|Tech Level]] | ![[Technology level|Tech Level]] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Size | ! Size | ||
| − | | 100 [[Ton | + | | 100 [[Ton]]s |
| − | |- | + | |- |
! [[Jump Drive|Jump]] | ! [[Jump Drive|Jump]] | ||
| J-2 | | J-2 | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
! Thrust | ! Thrust | ||
| 6 G | | 6 G | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
! Hardpoints | ! Hardpoints | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| 0 High/Med 0 Low | | 0 High/Med 0 Low | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | An [[escort raider]] type 100-[[ton]] [[starship]], based on surplus [[Scout/Courier|type-S scouts]] fitted with a spinal, dorsal, or ventral [[Particle Accelerator|particle accelerator]] running the length of the ship as its only weapon. Also maneuver drive upgraded to 6-G. Very cramped, usually manned by 1 or 2 crew. A few include missile launch tubes. | |
{{Sources|S1=[[Michael J. Maley]] - [http://www.darkhstarr.com/Beyond3.html High Tortuga]}} | {{Sources|S1=[[Michael J. Maley]] - [http://www.darkhstarr.com/Beyond3.html High Tortuga]}} | ||
{{LEN|Ships}} | {{LEN|Ships}} | ||
Revision as of 01:57, 22 May 2012
| Viper-class | |
|---|---|
| Type: ER Escort Raider | |
| Tech Level | 9 |
| Size | 100 Tons |
| Jump | J-2 |
| Thrust | 6 G |
| Hardpoints | 1 |
| Crew | 1-2 |
| Passengers | 0 High/Med 0 Low |
An escort raider type 100-ton starship, based on surplus type-S scouts fitted with a spinal, dorsal, or ventral particle accelerator running the length of the ship as its only weapon. Also maneuver drive upgraded to 6-G. Very cramped, usually manned by 1 or 2 crew. A few include missile launch tubes.
This list of sources was used by the Traveller Wiki Editorial Team and individual contributors to compose this article. Copyrighted material is used under license from Mongoose Publishing or by permission of the author. The page history lists all of the contributions.