Difference between revisions of "Caledonian Army Other Ranks"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|''' E2 || Lance Corporal || Lance Corporal || Lance Corporal || Combat Engineers || — || [NA] || Junior Specialist || Lance Corporal [1] || | |''' E2 || Lance Corporal || Lance Corporal || Lance Corporal || Combat Engineers || — || [NA] || Junior Specialist || Lance Corporal [1] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ''' E3 || Corporal || Corporal || Bombardier || Corporal || Squad/Section/Vehicle/Artillery piece || Corporal || Specialist || Corporal || | + | |''' E3 || Corporal || Corporal || Bombardier || Corporal || Squad/Section/Vehicle/Artillery piece || Corporal || Specialist || Corporal || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ''' E4 || Sergeant || Sergeant || Sergeant || Sergeant || Platoon || Jr. Staff Sergeant || Technical Sergeant || Staff Corporal || | + | |''' E4 || Sergeant || Sergeant || Sergeant || Sergeant || Platoon || Jr. Staff Sergeant || Technical Sergeant || Staff Corporal || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ''' E5 || First Sergeant || Color Sergeant || First Sergeant || Combat Engineers || Company/Squadron/Battery || Staff Sergeant || Master Sergeant || First Corporal || | + | |''' E5 || First Sergeant || Color Sergeant || First Sergeant || Combat Engineers || Company/Squadron/Battery || Staff Sergeant || Master Sergeant || First Corporal || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ''' E6 || Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major || Battalion || Staff Sergeant Major || Chief Master Sergeant || Corporal Major || | + | |''' E6 || Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major || Battalion || Staff Sergeant Major || Chief Master Sergeant || Corporal Major || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ''' E7 || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Brigade / Division || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Warrant Officer of the Guards || | + | |''' E7 || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Brigade / Division || Regimental Sergeant Major || Regimental Sergeant Major || Warrant Officer of the Guards || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ''' E8 || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Top-ranking NCO in a Regiment || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Warrant Officer of the Guards || | + | |''' E8 || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Top-ranking NCO in a Regiment || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Regimental Sergeant Major || Chief Warrant Officer of the Guards || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ''' E9 || Sergeant Major of the Infantry || Sergeant Major of Horse || Bombardier Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major of the Engineers || The senior NCO of the entire branch of service. One will exist for each branch of service. || Quartermaster Sergeant Major || Engineer Sergeant Major || Master Chief Warrant Officer of the Guards || | + | |''' E9 || Sergeant Major of the Infantry || Sergeant Major of Horse || Bombardier Sergeant Major || Sergeant Major of the Engineers || The senior NCO of the entire branch of service. One will exist for each branch of service. || Quartermaster Sergeant Major || Engineer Sergeant Major || Master Chief Warrant Officer of the Guards || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:19, 14 July 2016
| Rank | Infantry | Cavalry | Artillery | Combat Engineers | Senior NCO in a… | Staff | Technical [2] | Prince’s Own Corps of Guards | |
| E1 | Private | Trooper | Gunner | Sapper | — | [NA] | Private | Guardsman | |
| E2 | Lance Corporal | Lance Corporal | Lance Corporal | Combat Engineers | — | [NA] | Junior Specialist | Lance Corporal [1] | |
| E3 | Corporal | Corporal | Bombardier | Corporal | Squad/Section/Vehicle/Artillery piece | Corporal | Specialist | Corporal | |
| E4 | Sergeant | Sergeant | Sergeant | Sergeant | Platoon | Jr. Staff Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Staff Corporal | |
| E5 | First Sergeant | Color Sergeant | First Sergeant | Combat Engineers | Company/Squadron/Battery | Staff Sergeant | Master Sergeant | First Corporal | |
| E6 | Sergeant Major | Sergeant Major | Sergeant Major | Sergeant Major | Battalion | Staff Sergeant Major | Chief Master Sergeant | Corporal Major | |
| E7 | Regimental Sergeant Major | Regimental Sergeant Major | Regimental Sergeant Major | Regimental Sergeant Major | Brigade / Division | Regimental Sergeant Major | Regimental Sergeant Major | Warrant Officer of the Guards | |
| E8 | Chief Regimental Sergeant Major | Chief Regimental Sergeant Major | Chief Regimental Sergeant Major | Chief Regimental Sergeant Major | Top-ranking NCO in a Regiment | Chief Regimental Sergeant Major | Chief Regimental Sergeant Major | Chief Warrant Officer of the Guards | |
| E9 | Sergeant Major of the Infantry | Sergeant Major of Horse | Bombardier Sergeant Major | Sergeant Major of the Engineers | The senior NCO of the entire branch of service. One will exist for each branch of service. | Quartermaster Sergeant Major | Engineer Sergeant Major | Master Chief Warrant Officer of the Guards |
[1] According to tradition, the Guards have no rank of “Sergeant”, since the word “Sergeant’ is alleged to have been descended from the ancient word for ‘Servant”. [2] Applies to all technical, signal corps, intelligence, counterintelligence, ordnance, electrical and electronics engineers, and other technical services troops.