Talk:Third Imperium

From Traveller Wiki - Science-Fiction Adventure in the Far future
Jump to: navigation, search

Ziru Sirka vs. Ziru Sirkaa (2017)[edit]

The wiki states that "Sirkaa" with two a's represents the 3rd Imperium. I thought it represents the reconstituted Vilani Empire during the Rebellion years. Rje (talk) 08:52, 13 September 2017 (EDT)

That was my understanding as well. Tjoneslo (talk) 09:21, 13 September 2017 (EDT)

I don't know who originally put that in. I suspect D. Corrin. We should source it and make corrections if necessary.

- Maksim-Smelchak (talk) 14:19, 13 September 2017 (EDT)

  • Ziru Sirka is the 1st Imperium
  • Ziru Sirkaa is the Restored Vilani Imperium (ca 1120), though I believe I have seen Marc Miller (under T5) use it as a term for the Third Imperium as well (to add confusion).

Number of worlds in the Imperium (2017)[edit]

I finally got around to pulling the data from TravMap - interesting development - There are 8,990 systems in the various domains with 197 identified as Client states giving us a total of 9187 within the boundaries of the Third Imperium.

ImAp	23	Amec Protectorate
ImDa	1,152	Domain of Antares
ImDc	1,557	Domain of Sylea
ImDd	701	Domain of Deneb
ImDg	303	Domain of Gateway
ImDi	1,625	Domain of Ilelish
ImDs	1,688	Domain of Sol
ImDv	1,635	Domain of Vland
ImLa	12	League of Antares
ImLc	181     Lancian Cultural Region
ImLu	57      Luriani Cultural Association
ImSy	25	Sylean Worlds
ImVd	31	Vegan Autonomous District
CsIm	197	Client state

Have I missed some or has the "inflated" number been around so long that the T5 Second Survey has finally put a concrete number in place that will change our "viewpoint" on the size of the 3I? - Ssteve (talk) 10:37, 21 April 2017 (EDT)


Ssteve, those numbers are always being futzed with. They float and change as some of the users play with the data. I've seen the numbers float from the high 8,000's to the low 11,000's. Don't be surprised if they change again soon.
I've missed you around the wiki and hope that you are well.
- Maksim-Smelchak (talk) 10:44, 21 April 2017 (EDT)

I would hope that TrvellerMap allegiances and numbers wouldn't change so much after the T5SS scrub....
- Ssteve (talk) 11:13, 21 April 2017 (EDT)

The 11,000 number was something made up by the GDW crew and never backed by any real numbers. The ~8990 number has been known ever since the DGP group had their computer generate the actual stars across the Imperial sectors. See Travellers' Digest 10 p. 42. It's shifted by a few worlds over the years, and depending upon which dataset you used, as some of the border client states were added or removed. See also Trade map summary, and the history of the page to see how the number has changed over the years. I've never seen any other values for worlds in the Imperium.
The Traveller Digest article attempts to explain the discrepancy between the 11,000 and the 8,990 number by having the Binary and Trinary systems include two sets of main worlds.
There are two sets of worlds that are not part of the Third Imperium that may still be counted.
  1. The first is the worlds of the Julian Protectorate. These worlds are on the Antares main, and were part of the First and Second Imperium. The JP managed to repel the Third Imperium.
  2. Second is the Solomani Sphere. Which was part of the Third Imperium until the Rim war. The Solomani Sphere has 1,783 worlds, which added to the current Third Imperium is within spitting distance of 11,000.
Tjoneslo (talk) 20:54, 21 April 2017 (EDT)

Imperial Taxes Discussion (2017)[edit]

- Maksim-Smelchak (talk) 11:22, 18 March 2017 (EDT)

WHULorigan Notes (2016)[edit]

Added Progress of the Third Imperum: Historical Eras table from the Appendix of Agent of the Imperium by Marc Miller

Smelchak Notes (2016)[edit]

Imperial Culture discussion at CotI:


MoJ and intelligence discussion:


External Link: A Brief History of The Imperium [Traveller Introduction]
- Maksim-Smelchak (talk) 12:59, 21 October 2016 (EDT)

Ramspite Notes (2010)[edit]

"..., no archduke was never appointed." double negative.

  • I changed it to read "..., no archduke was ever appointed."
  • Ramspite 07:03, May 5, 2010 (UTC)