Courier

From Traveller Wiki - Science-Fiction Adventure in the Far future
Jump to: navigation, search
Capital Ship Combatants Escort Combatants Military Smallcraft Support Ships
Battleship Cruiser Carrier Destroyer Escort Frigate System Defense Boat Fighter Assault Transport Smallcraft Auxiliaries
Commercial Mercantile Ships Non-Mercantile Commercial Ships Non-Commercial Ships Civilian Smallcraft Highports & Satellites
Merchant Liner Transport Commercial Industrial Commercial Ships General Research Private Auxiliary Orbital
Complexes
Satellites

Couriers are communications ships, ships intended to carry communications in a universe where communications are limited to the speed of travel.


Please refer to the following AAB Library Data for more information:
Starship:


Description (Specifications)[edit]

No information yet available.

Strategy & Tactics (Doctrine)[edit]

No information yet available.

Supraclass Archtypes[edit]

No information yet available.

Supraclass Roles[edit]

Couriers typically serve the following roles:

  1. Fast Courier
  2. Fleet courier
  3. Military Courier
  4. Packet Boat
  5. Scout/Courier

History & Background (Dossier)[edit]

No information yet available.

Image Repository[edit]

No information yet available.

Selected Variant Types & Classes[edit]

Courier:

  1. Type SX class Fleet Courier AKA Type SX class Scout/Courier [1]
    1. Ithilien class Scoutship [2]
    2. Iyeliy class Messenger [3]
    3. Ktiyhui class Courier [4]
    4. Marathon class Fleet Courier
    5. Ranger class Courier
    6. Wind class Scout/Courier

Scout/Courier:

  1. Type S class Scout/Courier
    1. Asia class Scout
    2. Golf Ball class VIP Transport Scout
    3. Serpent class Scout AKA Serpent class Scout/Courier
    4. Stayaow class Combat Scout
    5. Sulieman class Scout/Courier
    6. Viper class Scout Raider

Ship Summary List[edit]

88 Representative Dreadnaught (S) Classes

Class Origin Hull designation Technology level Tonnage Jump Drive
Class Origin Hull designation Technology level Tonnage Jump Drive
Able class War Rocket Kingdom of Peladon SDB 7 100 0
Afterthought class Scout Third Imperium SC 15 100 4
Arden class System Defense Boat Federation of Arden SDB 8 2,900 0
Asia class Scout Daprolix Juncture of Suns SC 11 300 2
Bando class Attack Boat Plavian League SDB 10 1,800 0
Barnett class Fleet Courier Solomani SK 14 200 3
Brilliant class Scout Enlightened SSR 11 200 2
Bubble class Fuel Cutter Third Imperium SF 14 60 0
C-7 class Scout Chanestin Kingdom SS 11 100 2
Caliphate class Scout Caliphate of Estalia SK 10 400 1
Chatl class Leader Scout Zhodani SL 14 150 5
Chercheur class Fleet Dispatch Courier Strend Cluster SSR 14 500 5
Collective class Scout Yimin Jiti SC 11 100 2
Condor class System Defense Boat Third Imperium SB
Dassa class Attack Boat First Fleet of Dzo SDB 7 300 0
Dewclaw class Fleet Scout Third Imperium SC 13 100 4
Duke class Fleet Scout Grand Duchy of Kalradin SSR 11 700 2
Dunkle class Fleet Scout Mapepire Cluster SS 12 420 3
Elbing class Scout Langemarck Coalition SA 10 200 1
Elson class Explorer Vessel Third Imperium S
Fairmile Model G class Scout Principality of Caledon SS 12 200 2
Fringian Commercial Courier Distant Fringe SC 11 100 2
Gishiash class Stealth Scout Third Imperium S
Hraye class Scout Aslan Hierate SC 14 100 2
Hunter class Armored Scout Solomani SS 14 100 3
Imperial Intruder class Scout Third Imperium SI 15 100 4
Inquiring Mind class Fleet Scout Federation of Alsas SA 12 900 3
Ithilien class Scoutship Third Imperium SX 150
K1074 class Heavy System Defense Boat Principality of Caledon SD 12 1,200 0
Kach'k class Scout Sath Alliance SC 11 200 2
KE2 Zerp class Battle Scout Korsumug Empire SC 10 200 1
Last Armada class Scout Terran Confederation SC 11 200 2
Last Line class Fleet Courier The Last Line SK 11 100 2
Legion class Picket Boat Zydarian Codominium SC 10 200 1
Logos Minos class Fleet Scout Jurisdiction of Nadon SC 9 100 1
Magash class Heavy Scout Third Imperium SC 15 300 5
Marathon class Fleet Courier Solomani SK 14 200 3
Mercury class Long Range Fleet Courier Third Imperium SK 15 400 6
Midlothian A5 class Dispatch Principality of Caledon SL 12 200 3
Militia class Military Scout Vegan Polity SA 14 600 5
Nexus Hive class Scout Distant Fringe SC 12 100 2
Ninz class Scout Zhodani Consulate SL 14 100 2
Olyora class Medevac Pinnace Aslan Hierate SIM 14 60 0
Orowani Deep class Space Courier Distant Fringe SC 11 100 2
Pallad class Asteroid Scout Third Imperium SC 15 200 3
Pathfinder class Fleet Scout Third Imperium SL 15 100 4
Pathway class Scout Firstworlds SC 10 100 1
Prata class Attack Scout Taakas Yh'Drak SS 15 100 1
Protective class Scout The Protectorate SK 12 200 3
Pukharra class Fast Scout Third Imperium S
Ranger class Courier Third Imperium SX
Rapid class Fleet Courier Darrian Confederation SK 15 500 6
Royal class Dispatch Vessel Grand Duchy of Marlheim SL 10 100 1
S-223 Moon Raven class Covert Surveillance Scout Talokan Armed Forces SC 13 300 4
Scybria class Scout High Senate SC 11 100 2
Seeker class Asteroid Prospector Distant Fringe S 11 100 2
Serpent class Scout/Courier Delta Research S 11 100 2
SH02A class Fleet Scout Sorority of Hygiea SC 12 200 3
Silver Spur class Scout Council of the Wise SS 11 200 2
SLC2 Ahouhi class Scout Isaiat Dominate SS 13 100 4
Starfarer class Scout Bain Defense Squadron SC 10 100 1
Starsream Model 226 class Courier Principality of Caledon SK 13 200 2
Stayaow class Combat Scout Aslan Hierate SSR 14 200 2
Stenka class Security Vessel Grand Duchy of Marlheim SC 11 400 2
Sulieman class Scout/Courier Third Imperium SC 15 100 2
Swift class Fleet Courier Third Imperium SK 15 400 6
Swift Missive class Courier Third Imperium SK 15 400 6
Switch Black class Intruder Protectorate of Leset SC 12 100 2
Talon class Scout Tellerian Cluster SK 10 100 1
TC3 Perx class Scout Trooles Confederation SC 11 300 2
The Green Hornet Third Imperium SC 15 100 2
Tripwire class Early Warning Scout Rimward Federation SC 10 200 1
Tristar class System Defense Boat Plavian League SDB 9 3,000 0
Type S class Scout/Courier Third Imperium S 15 100 2
Type SB class System Defense Boat Third Imperium SB 12 400 0
Unity class Scout Unity of Sed SC 12 100 2
Val Marin class System Defense Boat High Senate SDB 10 3,000 0
Valtos Niagra class Scout/Courier Talokan Armed Forces SC 13 110 4
Vanguard class Attack Scout Geonee Confederation SS 12 100 2
Wasp class Fleet Scout Malorn Union SC 14 600 4
Wiesbaden class Military Scout Langemarck Coalition SA 14 300 5
Wrathful class War Scout Old Worlds Navy SC 12 100 1
Xero class Scout Lon Mardos Defense Forces SC 11 100 2
Yaeai class Recon Pinnace Aslan Hierate SI 14 60 0
Yono class Scout Worlds of The Leader SC 11 110 2
Zhodatl class System Defense Boat Zhodani SDB 12 1,000 0
Zhodq class System Defense Boat Zhodani Consulate SB
Zydmnar class Scout Zydarian Codominium SC 9 100 1

References & Contributors (Sources)[edit]

62px-Information icon.svg.png This article is missing content for one or more detailed sections. Additional details are required to complete the article. You can help the Traveller Wiki by expanding it.

This article was copied or excerpted from the following copyrighted sources and used under license from Far Future Enterprises or by permission of the author.

  1. Peter G. CelellaJames Holden. Solomani & Aslan (Digest Group Publications, 1991), 42.
  2. Citation Missing - The Space Gamer 32
  3. Gareth Hanrahan. Aslan (Mongoose Publishing, 2009), 92-93.
  4. J. Andrew KeithMarc MillerJohn Harshman. Aslan (Game Designers Workshop, 1984), 32.